Oklahoma Code § 47-156.1
Title 47. Motor Vehicles: Use of state-owned or state-leased motor vehicles for
private use - Penalty - Exceptions - Temporary authorization -
Employee status report.
A.  It shall be unlawful for any state official, officer or
employee, except any essential employees approved by the Governor
and those officers or employees authorized in subsection B of this
section, to ride to or from the place of residence of the employee
in a state-owned or state-leased automobile, truck or pickup, except
in the performance of the official duty of the employee, or to use
or permit the use of any such automobile, truck, ambulance or pickup
for other personal or private purposes.  Any person convicted of
violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not more than One
Hundred Dollars ($100.00) or by imprisonment in the county jail for
a period to not exceed thirty (30) days, or by both said fine and
imprisonment, and in addition thereto, shall be discharged from
state employment.
B.  1.  Any state employee, other than the individuals provided
for in paragraph 2 of this subsection and any employee of the
Department of Public Safety who is a wrecker inspector or auditor of
the Wrecker Services Division as provided for in paragraph 3 of this
subsection, who receives emergency telephone calls regularly at the
residence of the employee when the employee is not on duty and is
regularly called upon to use a vehicle after normal work hours in
response to such emergency calls, may be permitted to use a vehicle
belonging to the state to provide transportation between the
residence of the employee and the assigned place of employment,
provided such distance does not exceed seventy-five (75) miles in
any round trip or is within the county where the assigned place of
employment is located.  Provided further, an employee may be
permitted to use a state-owned or state-leased vehicle to provide
temporary transportation between a specific work location other than
the assigned place of employment and the residence of the employee,
if such use shall result in a monetary saving to the agency, and
such authorization shall not be subject to the distance or area
restrictions provided for in this paragraph.  Authorization for
temporary use of a state-owned or state-leased vehicle for a
specific project shall be in writing stating the justification for
this use and the saving expected to result.  Such authorization
shall be valid for not to exceed sixty (60) days.  Any state entity
other than law enforcement that avails itself of this provision
shall keep a monthly record of all participating employees, the
number of emergency calls received and the number of times that a
state vehicle was used in the performance of such emergency calls.
2.  Any employee of the Department of Public Safety, Oklahoma
Department of Corrections, Office of the Attorney General, Oklahoma
State Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs Control, Oklahoma
State Bureau of Investigation, Alcoholic Beverage Laws Enforcement
* * *