Oklahoma Code § 47-1505
Title 47. Motor Vehicles: Property subject to forfeiture - Determination of
identity of rightful owner - Disposition of forfeited property -
Issuance of new certificate of title or salvage certificate.
A.  The following are subject to forfeiture unless obtained by
theft, fraud or conspiracy to defraud and the rightful owner is
known or can be identified and located:
1.  Any tool;
2.  Any implement; or
3.  Any instrumentality, including but not limited to, real
estate, any motor vehicle or motor vehicle part, whether owned or
unowned by the person from whose possession or control it was
seized, which is used or possessed either in violation of Section
1503 of this title or to promote or facilitate a violation of
Section 1503 of this title.
B.  Any motor vehicle, other conveyance, or motor vehicle part
used by any person as a common carrier is subject to forfeiture
under this section where the owner or other person in charge of the
motor vehicle, other conveyance, or motor vehicle part is a
consenting party to a violation of Section 1503 of this title.
C.  Any motor vehicle, motor vehicle part, other conveyance,
tool, implement, or instrumentality is not subject to forfeiture
under this section by reason of any act or omission which the owner
proves to have been committed or omitted without the owner's
knowledge or consent.
D.  1.  Seizing agencies will utilize their best efforts to
identify any seized motor vehicle or motor vehicle part to determine
ownership or the identity of any other person having a right or
interest in a seized motor vehicle or motor vehicle part.  In its
reasonable identification and owner location attempts, the seizing
agency will cause the stolen motor vehicle files of the state police
to be searched for stolen or wanted information on motor vehicles
similar to the seized motor vehicle or consistent with the seized
motor vehicle part.
2.  Where a motor vehicle or motor vehicle part has an apparent
value in excess of One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00),
a. the seizing agency shall consult with an expert of the
type specified in paragraph 4 of Section 1502 of this
title,
b. the seizing agency shall also request searches of the
on-line and off-line files of the National Crime
Information Center (NCIC) and the National Automobile
Theft Bureau (NATB) when the state police files have
been searched with negative results.
E.  A forfeiture of a motor vehicle, motor vehicle part, or
other conveyance encumbered by a bona fide security interest is
subject to the interest of the secured party where the secured party
neither had knowledge of nor consented to the act or omission
forming the ground for the forfeiture.
F.  Property, described in subsection A of this section, seized
and held for forfeiture, shall not be subject to replevin and is
subject only to the order and judgments of a court of competent
jurisdiction hearing the forfeiture proceedings.
G.  1.  The district attorney in the county where the seizure
occurs, or the attorney for the Oklahoma State Bureau of
Investigation (OSBI) in cases investigated by the OSBI, or the
attorney for the Department of Public Safety in cases investigated
by the Department shall bring an action for forfeiture in a court of
competent jurisdiction.  The forfeiture action shall be brought
within sixty (60) days from the date of seizure except where the
attorney prosecuting the forfeiture in the sound exercise of
discretion determines that no forfeiture action should be brought
because of the rights of property owners, lienholders, or secured
creditors, or because of exculpatory, exonerating, or mitigating
facts and circumstances.
2.  The attorney prosecuting the forfeiture shall give notice of
the forfeiture proceeding by mailing a copy of the complaint in the
forfeiture proceeding to each person whose right, title, or interest
is of record in Service Oklahoma, the Department of Public Safety,
the Federal Aviation Agency, or any other department of the state,
or any other state or territory of the United States, or of the
federal government if such property is required to be registered in
any such department.
3.  Notice of the proceeding shall be given to any such other
person as may appear, from the facts and circumstances, to have any
right, title, or interest in or to the property.
4.  The owner of the property, or any person having, or
claiming, right, title, or interest in the property may within sixty
(60) days after the mailing of such notice file a verified answer to
the complaint and may appear at the hearing on the action for
forfeiture.
5.  The attorney prosecuting the forfeiture shall show at a
forfeiture hearing, by a preponderance of the evidence, that such
property was used in the commission of a violation of Section 1503
of this title, or was used or possessed to facilitate such
violation.
6.  The owner of property may show by a preponderance of the
evidence that the owner did not know, and did not have reason to
know, that the property was to be used or possessed in the
commission of any violation or that any of the exceptions to
forfeiture are applicable.
7.  Unless the attorney prosecuting the forfeiture shall make
the showing required of it, the court shall order the property
released to the owner.  Where the attorney prosecuting the
forfeiture has made such a showing, the court may order:
a. the property be destroyed by the agency which seized
it or some other agency designated by the court,
b. the property be delivered and retained for use by the
agency which seized it or some other agency designated
by the court, or
c. the property be sold at public sale.
H.  A copy of a forfeiture order shall be filed with the sheriff
of the county in which the forfeiture occurs and with each federal
or state department with which such property is required to be
registered.  Such order, when filed, constitutes authority for the
issuance to the agency to whom the property is delivered and
* * *