Oklahoma Code § 47-1503
Title 47. Motor Vehicles: Ownership and operation of chop shop - Alteration of
vehicle identification number - Purchase or sale of parts from
altered vehicle - Exceptions - Attempt - Conspiracy - Solicitation -
Aiding and abetting - Accessory after fact - Penalties - Sentence -
Restitution.
A.  Any person who knowingly and with intent that a violation of
this section be committed:
1.  Owns, operates, or conducts a chop shop;
2.  Transports any motor vehicle or motor vehicle part to or
from a location knowing it to be a chop shop; or
3.  Sells, transfers, purchases, or receives any motor vehicle
or motor vehicle part either to or from a location knowing it to be
a chop shop,
upon conviction, is guilty of a Class C2 felony offense, punishable
by imprisonment as provided for in subsections B through F of
Section 20M of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes, or by a fine of
not more than One Hundred Thousand Dollars ($100,000.00), or both
such imprisonment and fine.
B.  Any person who knowingly alters, counterfeits, defaces,
destroys, disguises, falsifies, forges, obliterates, or knowingly
removes a vehicle identification number, with the intent to
misrepresent the identity or prevent the identification of a motor
vehicle or motor vehicle part, upon conviction is guilty of a Class
C2 felony offense, punishable by imprisonment as provided for in
subsections B through F of Section 20M of Title 21 of the Oklahoma
Statutes, or by a fine of not more than One Hundred Thousand Dollars
($100,000.00), or both such imprisonment and fine.
C.  1.  Any person who buys, disposes, sells, transfers, or
possesses a motor vehicle or motor vehicle part, with knowledge that
the vehicle identification number of the motor vehicle or motor
vehicle part has been altered, counterfeited, defaced, destroyed,
disguised, falsified, forged, obliterated, or removed, upon
conviction is guilty of a Class D1 felony offense, punishable by
imprisonment as provided for in subsections B through F of Section
20N of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes, or by a fine of not more
than Fifty Thousand Dollars ($50,000.00), or by both such
imprisonment and fine.
2.  The provisions of paragraph 1 of this subsection shall not
apply to a motor vehicle scrap processor who, in the normal legal
course of business and in good faith, processes a motor vehicle or
motor vehicle part by crushing, compacting, or other similar
methods, provided that any vehicle identification number is not
removed from the motor vehicle or motor vehicle part prior to or
during any such processing.
3.  The provisions of paragraph 1 of this subsection shall not
apply to any owner or authorized possessor of a motor vehicle or
motor vehicle part which has been recovered by law enforcement
authorities after having been stolen or where the condition of the
vehicle identification number of the motor vehicle or motor vehicle
part is known to or has been reported to law enforcement
authorities.  It shall be presumed that law enforcement authorities
have knowledge of all vehicle identification numbers on a motor
vehicle or motor vehicle part which are altered, counterfeited,
defaced, disguised, falsified, forged, obliterated, or removed, when
law enforcement authorities deliver or return the motor vehicle or
motor vehicle part to its owner or authorized possessor after it has
been recovered by law enforcement authorities after having been
reported stolen.
D.  A person commits an attempt when, with intent to commit a
violation proscribed by subsections A, B or C of this section, the
person does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the
* * *