Oklahoma Code § 47-14-113
Title 47. Motor Vehicles: When the department of highways or local authorities
may restrict right to use highways.
The Director of the Department of Transportation with respect to
highways on the state highway system, or local authorities with
respect to highways under their jurisdiction, as defined in Title 69
of the Oklahoma Statutes, may prohibit the operation of vehicles on
any such highways, or impose restrictions as to the weights of
vehicles to be operated upon any state or federal highway or any
detour established for such highways, or for any bridge located upon
such highways or detours, whenever any such highway, detour or
bridge by reason of deterioration, rain, snow or other climatic
conditions will be seriously damaged or destroyed unless the use of
vehicles thereon is prohibited or the permissible weight reduced.
Such restrictions shall be effective when signs giving notice
thereof are erected upon the highway, detour, bridge, or portion
thereof affected by such action, and the Department of Public Safety
has been notified.  The purpose of this provision with respect to
local authorities is to give such authorities an opportunity to
prevent or minimize an immediate threat of serious harm or
destruction to any highway, detour or bridge under their
jurisdiction due to rain, snow or other climatic conditions.
Nothing stated herein shall be construed to grant local authorities
the right to issue permits designed to regulate the use of
overweight vehicles upon highways subject to their jurisdiction, and
the issuance of such permits is expressly prohibited.