Oklahoma Code § 47-14-109
Title 47. Motor Vehicles: Single-axle load limit - Gross weight of vehicle and
load - Exceptions - Additional fees - "Utility vehicle" defined.
A.  On any road or highway:
1.  No single axle weight shall exceed twenty thousand (20,000)
pounds; and
2.  The total gross weight in pounds imposed thereon by a
vehicle or combination of vehicles shall not exceed the value
calculated in accordance with the Federal Bridge formula imposed by
23 U.S.C., Section 127.
B.  Except as to gross limits, the formula of this section shall
not apply to a truck-tractor and dump semitrailer when used as a
combination unit.  In no event shall the maximum load in pounds
carried by any set of tandem axles exceed thirty-four thousand
(34,000) pounds.  Any vehicle operating with split tandem axles or
tri-axles shall adhere to the formula.
C.  Except for loads moving under special permits as provided in
this title, no department or agency of this state or any county,
city, or public entity thereof shall pay for any material that
exceeds the legal weight limits moving in interstate or intrastate
commerce in excess of the legal load limits of this state.
D.  1.  An annual special overload permit may be purchased for
vehicles transporting roll-off recycle metals, rock, sand, gravel,
coal, flour, timber, pulpwood, and chips in their natural state, oil
field fluids, oil field equipment or equipment used in oil and gas
well drilling or exploration, and vehicles transporting grain,
fertilizer, cottonseed, cotton, livestock, peanuts, canola,
sunflowers, soybeans, feed, any other raw agricultural products, and
any other unprocessed agricultural products, if the following
conditions are met:
a. the vehicles are registered for the maximum allowable
rate,
b. the vehicles do not exceed five percent (5%) of the
gross limits set forth in subsection A of this
section,
c. the vehicles do not exceed eight percent (8%) of the
axle limits set forth in subsection A of this section,
d. no component of the vehicles exceeds the
manufacturer's component weight rating as shown on the
vehicle certification label or tag, and
e. the vehicles operating pursuant to the provisions of
this paragraph will not be allowed to operate on the
National System of Interstate and Defense Highways.
2.  Vehicles operating pursuant to this section must register
for the maximum allowable rate and additionally shall purchase a
nontransferable annual special overload permit from the Department
of Transportation for a fee of Three Hundred Fifty Dollars
($350.00).  All monies collected shall be deposited to the credit of
the Highway Construction and Maintenance Fund.
E.  1.  Oversize or overweight vehicles used for specialized
transportation if the maximum weight does not exceed twenty-three
thousand (23,000) pounds on any single axle and:
a. is a dual lane trailer with dual lane axles and the
width of the transport vehicle or trailer exceeds
twelve (12) feet in width, or
b. the overall gross vehicle weight of a single trailer
meets or exceeds three hundred thousand (300,000)
pounds, originates or terminates at the Tulsa Port of
Catoosa, and the trip is confined within a thirty-mile
radius of the Port.
2.  Permit fees for oversize or overweight vehicles used for
specialized transportation shall be in accordance with subsection A
of Section 14-116 of this title.
3.  Vehicles operating pursuant to the provisions of this
paragraph will not be allowed to operate on the National System of
Interstate and Defense Highways.
F.  Exceptions to this section will be:
1.  Utility or refuse collection vehicles used by counties,
cities, or towns or by private companies contracted by counties,
cities, or towns if the following conditions are met:
a. calculation of weight for a utility or refuse
collection vehicle shall be "Gross Vehicle Weight".
The "Gross Vehicle Weight" of a utility or refuse
collection vehicle may not exceed the otherwise
applicable weight by more than fifteen percent (15%).
The weight on individual axles must not exceed the
manufacturer's component rating which includes axle,
suspension, wheels, rims, brakes, and tires as shown
on the vehicle certification label or tag, and
b. utility or refuse collection vehicles operated under
these exceptions will not be allowed to operate on
interstate highways;
2.  A combination of a wrecker or tow vehicle and another
vehicle or vehicle combination if:
a. the service provided by the wrecker or tow vehicle is
needed to remove disabled, abandoned, or accident-
damaged vehicles, and
b. the wrecker or tow vehicle is towing the other vehicle
or vehicle combination directly to the nearest
appropriate place of repair, terminal, or vehicle
storage facility;
3.  A vehicle operating pursuant to the provisions of paragraph
2 of this subsection shall not be allowed to operate on the National
System of Interstate and Defense Highways unless it is a covered
heavy-duty tow and recovery vehicle that:
a. is transporting a disabled vehicle from the place
where the vehicle became disabled to the nearest
appropriate repair facility, and
b. has a gross vehicle weight that is equal to or exceeds
the gross vehicle weight of the disabled vehicle being
transported; and
4.  On the interstate highway system a vehicle designed to be
used under emergency conditions to transport personnel and equipment
and to support the suppression of fires and mitigation of other
hazardous situations with a vehicle weight limit up to a maximum
gross vehicle weight of eighty-six thousand (86,000) pounds with
less than:
a. twenty-four thousand (24,000) pounds on a single
steering axle,
b. thirty-three thousand five hundred (33,500) pounds on
a single drive axle,
c. sixty-two thousand (62,000) pounds on a tandem axle,
or
d. fifty-two thousand (52,000) pounds on a tandem rear
drive steer axle.
G.  1.  Any vehicle utilizing an auxiliary power or idle
reduction technology unit in order to promote reduction of fuel use
* * *