Oklahoma Code § 47-14-103G
Title 47. Motor Vehicles: Oversize or overweight load vehicle permits - Annual
fleet permits – Permits for movement of oversized portable
buildings.
A.  1.  The Department of Transportation may issue an annual
vehicle permit under the provisions of this subsection to a specific
vehicle, for the movement of oversize or overweight loads that
cannot reasonably be dismantled.  Unless otherwise provided by law,
permits issued under this subsection shall be subject to the
conditions described in paragraphs 2 through 8 of this subsection.
2.  Oversize or overweight loads operating under an annual
vehicle permit shall not exceed:
a. twelve (12) feet in width,
b. fourteen (14) feet in height,
c. one hundred ten (110) feet in length, or
d. one hundred twenty thousand (120,000) pounds gross
weight.
3.  Oversize or overweight loads operating under an annual
vehicle permit under this subsection shall not transport a load that
has more than a twenty-five-foot front overhang, or more than a
thirty-foot rear overhang.
4.  The fee for an annual vehicle permit shall be Four Thousand
Dollars ($4,000.00) and shall be nonrefundable.
5.  The annual vehicle permit shall be issued for one (1)
calendar year period and shall commence upon the date specified on
the permit.
6.  An annual vehicle permit issued pursuant to this subsection
shall be nontransferable between permittees.
7.  The permitted vehicle or vehicle combination shall be
registered in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 14 of this
title for maximum weight.
8.  An annual vehicle permit issued pursuant to this subsection
may be transferred from one vehicle to another vehicle in the fleet
of the permittee provided:
a. the permitted vehicle is destroyed or otherwise
becomes permanently inoperable to the extent that the
vehicle will no longer be utilized, and the permittee
presents proof to the Department of Transportation
that the negotiable certificate of title or other
qualifying documentation has been surrendered to the
Department of Transportation, or
b. the certificate of title to the permitted vehicle is
transferred to someone other than the permittee, and
the permittee presents proof to the Department of
Transportation that the negotiable certificate of
title or other qualifying documentation has been
transferred from the permittee.
9.  A permit issued for loads specific to turbine blades, used
for the purpose of wind generation, may exceed a length of one
hundred ten (110) feet.
B.  1.  The Department of Transportation may issue an annual
vehicle permit under this subsection to a specific motor carrier,
for the movement of oversize or overweight loads that cannot
reasonably be dismantled.  An annual vehicle permit issued under
this subsection may be transferred from one vehicle to another
vehicle in the fleet of the permittee provided:
a. that no more than one vehicle is operating at a time,
and
b. the original certified permit is carried in the
vehicle that is being operated under the terms of the
permit.
2.  An annual vehicle permit issued under this subsection shall
be sent to the permittee via first-class, registered mail, or at the
request and expense of the permittee via overnight delivery service.
The annual vehicle permit shall not be duplicated.  The annual
vehicle permit shall be replaced only if:
a. the permittee did not receive the original permit
within seven (7) business days after the date of
issuance,
b. a request for replacement is submitted to the
Department of Transportation within ten (10) business
days after the original date of issuance of the
permit, and
c. the request for replacement is accompanied by a
notarized statement signed by a principal or officer
of the permittee acknowledging that the permittee
understands the permit may not be duplicated and that
if the original permit is located, the permittee shall
return either the original or replacement permit to
the Department of Transportation.
3.  A request for replacement of an annual vehicle permit issued
pursuant to the provisions of this subsection shall be denied if the
Department of Transportation can verify that the permittee received
the original annual vehicle permit.
4.  Lost, misplaced, damaged, destroyed or otherwise unusable
annual vehicle permits shall not be replaced.  A new permit shall be
required and shall be issued by the Department of Transportation.
C.  1.  The Department of Transportation may issue an annual
fleet permit under this subsection to an electric utility, regulated
by the Corporation Commission or a rural electric cooperative solely
for the movement of poles.  An annual fleet permit issued under this
subsection may be used by any vehicle in the fleet of the permittee
provided that a certified copy of the permit is carried in each
vehicle that is being operated under the terms of the permit.
2.  Oversize loads operating under an annual permit issued
pursuant to this subsection shall not exceed:
a. twelve (12) feet in width,
b. fourteen (14) feet in height, or
c. fifty-five (55) feet in length.
3.  The annual fee for an annual fleet permit issued pursuant to
this subsection shall be Four Thousand Dollars ($4,000.00) and shall
be nonrefundable.
4.  The annual fleet permit shall be issued for a one-calendar-
year period and shall commence upon the date specified on the
permit.
5.  The annual fleet permit issued under this subsection shall
be sent to the permittee via first class, registered mail, or at the
request and expense of the permittee via overnight delivery service.
The annual permit shall be replaced only if:
a. the permittee did not receive the original permit
within seven (7) business days after the date of the
issuance,
b. a request for replacement is submitted to the
Department of Transportation within ten (10) business
days after the original date of issuance of the
permit, and
c. the request for replacement is accompanied by a
notarized statement signed by an authorized person of
* * *