Oklahoma Code § 47-12-603
Title 47. Motor Vehicles: Tail lamps
A.  Every motorcycle shall be equipped with at least one tail
lamp mounted on the rear on the vertical center line of the
motorcycle which shall emit a red light plainly visible from a
distance of one thousand (1,000) feet to the rear, provided that in
the case of a combination of vehicles only the tail lamp on the
rearmost vehicle need actually be seen from the distance specified.
B.  Every tail lamp shall be located at a height of not more
than sixty (60) inches nor less than fifteen (15) inches.
C.  Either a tail lamp or a separate lamp with a white light
shall be so constructed and placed as to illuminate the rear license
plate and render it clearly legible from a distance of fifty (50)
feet to the rear.  Any tail lamp, together with any separate lamp
for illuminating the rear license plate, shall be lighted whenever
the headlamp or driving lamp is lighted.  The operation of a
motorcycle upon which the license plate is surrounded or framed,
partially or in whole, by any additional lamp or lamps or otherwise
lighted by any additional lamp or lamps, shall be a violation of
this subsection.