Oklahoma Code § 47-12-218.2
Title 47. Motor Vehicles: Vehicles operated by rural letter carriers or any
highway contract route vehicles delivering mail - Flashing lights.
Any privately owned motor vehicle operated by a rural letter
carrier or any highway contract route vehicle while engaged in the
delivery of mail may be equipped with no more than two
simultaneously flashing amber lights and a sign reading "U.S. MAIL"
for the purpose of warning the operators of other vehicles to
exercise care in approaching, overtaking, or passing.  Such lights
shall be activated as the rural carrier stops on or adjacent to the
roadway for the purpose of delivering or collecting United States
mail.  Such lights shall be of double face or two-way type, be
visible when turned on for at least five hundred (500) feet to the
front and rear of the vehicle in normal sunlight, be mounted on the
highest part of the roof of the vehicle and be spaced laterally as
far as practicable to each side of the vehicle.  The sign and lights
shall be installed so that the sign is lowered and lights turned off
before the first stop on the route and following the last one.