Oklahoma Code § 47-12-217
Title 47. Motor Vehicles: Auxiliary, fog, and off-road lamps
A.  As used in this article:
1.  “Auxiliary driving lamp” means a lamp mounted to provide
illumination to the front of a motor vehicle;
2.  "Daytime running lamp" means a lamp mounted to provide
illumination to the front of a motor vehicle that will assist to
identify its presence to other vehicles and pedestrians at times
other than those specified in subsection B of Section 12-201 of this
title;
3.  “Front fog lamp” means a lamp mounted to provide
illumination to the front of a motor vehicle during conditions of
rain, snow, fog, dust, or other atmospheric disturbances;
4.  "Rear fog lamp" means a lamp mounted to provide illumination
to the rear of a motor vehicle during conditions of rain, snow, fog,
dust, or other atmospheric disturbances;
5.  "Off-road lamp" means any lamp designed and manufactured
solely for off-road use; and
6.  “Spot lamp” means a movable lamp which emits a brilliant
light with a focused beam for examining objects, street address
numbers, and other things alongside the road.
B.  Any motor vehicle may be equipped with not to exceed two
spot lamps which shall not be used in substitution of headlamps.
C.  The operator of any motor vehicle:
1.  Which has in use a spot lamp shall, upon the approach of
another vehicle from any direction within one thousand (1,000) feet,
immediately turn said spot lamp off;
2.  Shall not use or turn on a spot lamp when approaching or
following another motor vehicle within one thousand (1,000) feet;
and
3.  Shall not use or turn on a spot lamp to cause a vehicle to
yield right-of-way or stop.
The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to operators
of authorized emergency vehicles.
D.  1.  A motor vehicle may be equipped with not to exceed two
front fog lamps or two rear fog lamps which shall only be used when
visibility, as described in paragraphs 3 and 4 of subsection A of
this section, is limited to one-half (1/2) mile or less.
2.  Front fog lamps shall be mounted on the same level on
opposite sides of the front of the vehicle at or below the level of
the headlamps.  Front fog lamps may be used with lower beam
headlamps or switch controlled in conjunction with the headlamps and
may be used, at the discretion of the driver, with either low or
high beam headlamps.  Front fog lamps shall not be used in
substitution of headlamps, when headlamps are required.
E.  A motor vehicle may be equipped with not to exceed two
auxiliary driving lamps mounted at a height of more than forty-two
(42) inches from the ground.  The auxiliary driving lamps may be
used with lower beam headlamps or switch controlled in conjunction
with the headlamps and may be used, at the discretion of the driver,
with either low or high beam headlamps.
F.  Every fog lamp or auxiliary driving lamp used upon a motor
vehicle shall be so adjusted and aimed that no part of the high
intensity portion of the beam shall, at a distance of twenty-five
(25) feet, rise above the horizontal plane passing through the
center of the lamp.
G.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a vehicle may be
equipped with off-road lamps for use as headlamps while the vehicle
is operated or driven off of a highway.  The lamps shall be:
1.  Mounted at a height of not less than forty-two (42) inches
from the ground;
2.  Wired independently of all other lighting; and
3.  Turned off whenever the vehicle is operated or driven upon a
highway.
H.  1.  A motor vehicle may be equipped with not to exceed two
daytime running lamps which conform to 49 C.F.R., Section 571.108,
S5.5.11.
2.  Daytime running lamps shall not be used in substitution of
headlamps.
3.  Daytime running lamps shall be mounted on the front of a
motor vehicle and shall be wired to be:
a. automatically activated when the vehicle is started,
and
b. automatically deactivated when the headlamp control is
in any "on" position.
Added by Laws 1961, p. 398, § 12-217, eff. Sept. 1, 1961.  Amended
by Laws 1993, c. 13, § 3, emerg. eff. Mar. 24, 1993; Laws 2003, c.
411, § 34, eff. Nov. 1, 2003; Laws 2008, c. 402, § 2, eff. Nov. 1,
2008.