Oklahoma Code § 47-12-203
Title 47. Motor Vehicles: Head lamps on motor vehicles
A.  Every motor vehicle shall be equipped with at least two
headlamps emitting a white light with at least one lamp on each side
of the front of the motor vehicle on the same level and as far apart
as practicable.  The headlamps shall comply with the requirements
and limitations set forth in this chapter.
B.  Every headlamp upon every motor vehicle shall be located at
a height of not more than fifty-four (54) inches nor less than
twenty-two (22) inches to be measured as set forth in subsection B
of Section 12-202 of this title.
C.  The headlamps on motor vehicles shall be so arranged that
the driver may select at will between distributions of light
projected to different elevations and such lamps may, in addition,
be so arranged that such selection can be made automatically,
subject to the following limitations:
1.  There shall be an uppermost distribution of light, or
composite beam, so aimed and of such intensity as to reveal persons
and vehicles at a distance of at least six hundred (600) feet ahead
for all conditions of loading;
2.  There shall be a lowermost distribution of light, or
composite beam, so aimed and of sufficient intensity to reveal
persons and vehicles at a distance of at least two hundred (200)
feet ahead; and
3.  On a straight, level road under any condition of loading
none of the high-intensity portion of the beam shall be directed to
strike the eyes of an approaching driver.
D.  Every motor vehicle which has multiple-beam road-lighting
equipment shall be equipped with a beam indicator, which shall be
lighted whenever the uppermost distribution of light from the
headlamps is in use, and shall not otherwise be lighted.
Added by Laws 1961, p. 394, § 12-203, eff. Sept. 1, 1961.  Amended
by Laws 1996, c. 18, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1996; Laws 2003, c. 411, §
23, eff. Nov. 1, 2003.