Oklahoma Code § 47-12-201
Title 47. Motor Vehicles: Proper display of lamps and other signal devices -
Adoption of federal specifications and standards.
A.  The United States Department of Transportation
specifications and standards for headlamps, auxiliary driving lamps,
tail lamps, signal lamps, reflectors, and other lighting equipment
and signal devices, pursuant to 49 C.F.R., Section 571.108, are
hereby adopted by the State of Oklahoma.
B.  Except as otherwise provided in this chapter and subject to
exceptions for parked vehicles, every vehicle upon a highway within
this state shall properly display all lamps and illuminating devices
as required by law:
1.  At any time from one-half (1/2) hour after sunset to one-
half (1/2) hour before sunrise, also referred to in this chapter as
nighttime; and
2.  At any other time when, due to insufficient light or
unfavorable atmospheric conditions, persons and vehicles on the
highway are not clearly discernible at a distance of one thousand
(1,000) feet or less.
C.  All lamps required by this chapter shall display a steady
light except as otherwise prescribed by this chapter.  Any required
individual lamp may be combined or incorporated with any other
required individual lamp if the combined or incorporated lamps meet
all of the individual lighting requirements of this chapter for each
individual lamp contained therein.
D.  No lamp, other than a headlamp, displayed on any vehicle
shall project a glaring light; provided, every headlamp shall comply
with Section 12-222 of this title.
Added by Laws 1961, p. 394, § 12-201, eff. Sept. 1, 1961.  Amended
by Laws 1992, c. 57, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1992; Laws 1993, c. 255, §
1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Laws 2003, c. 411, § 21, eff. Nov. 1, 2003;