Oklahoma Code § 47-12-101
Title 47. Motor Vehicles: Driving or permitting to be driven vehicle with unsafe
or missing equipment - Other forbidden acts - Exceptions relating to
requirements for equipment - Rules - Definitions.
A.  It shall be a misdemeanor, upon conviction, punishable as
provided in Section 17-101 of this title, for any person:
1.  To drive or move, or for the owner to cause or permit to be
driven or moved on any highway, any vehicle or combination of
vehicles which:
a. is known to be in such unsafe condition as to endanger
any person,
b. is known not to contain those parts required by this
chapter,
c. is not at all times equipped with such lamps and other
equipment in proper condition and adjustment as
required in this chapter, or
d. is known to be equipped in any manner in violation of
this chapter;
2.  To do any act forbidden under this chapter; or
3.  To fail to perform any act required under this chapter.
B.  Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to
prohibit on any vehicle:
1.  Equipment required by the United States Department of
Transportation pursuant to 49 C.F.R., Chapter V; or
2.  The use of additional parts and accessories which are not
inconsistent with provisions of this chapter.
C.  The provisions of Article II et seq. of this chapter with
respect to equipment on vehicles shall not apply to implements of
husbandry, road machinery, road rollers, farm tractors, motorcycles
as defined in Section 12-601 of this title, or vehicles designed to
be moved solely by animal or human power, except as specifically
made applicable in this chapter.
D.  Any specific requirement of this chapter with respect to
equipment on any vehicle, other than a bicycle, shall not apply if
the vehicle was lawfully designed and manufactured without such
equipment; provided, the provisions of this chapter shall apply to
any homemade vehicle or any vehicle constructed from a kit or from
plans.
E.  Low-speed and medium-speed electrical vehicles which are in
compliance with the equipment requirements in 49 C.F.R., Section
571.500 shall be deemed to be in compliance with the provisions of
this chapter.
F.  The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to vehicles
registered in Oklahoma as antique or classic vehicles pursuant to
Sections 1105 and 1135.1 of this title and rules promulgated
pursuant thereto.
G.  The Commissioner of Public Safety may promulgate rules
regarding vehicle equipment and standards for vehicle equipment
required to maintain such equipment in safe condition and in
compliance with this chapter.
H.  Any person producing proof within forty-eight (48) hours
that a condition or equipment for which the person was cited as
defective, missing, prohibited, improper, unauthorized or otherwise
in violation of this chapter has been remedied by the person shall
be entitled to dismissal of such charge without assessment of court
costs.
I.  As used in this chapter:
1.  "Lamp" means an electrical device producing artificial
illumination by use of one or more lights, each light of which
performs the same function or separate functions as required by this
chapter;
2.  "Lightweight vehicle" means a motor vehicle that has a
manufacturer’s gross vehicle weight rating of ten thousand (10,000)
pounds or less, other than:
a. a vehicle that is being used to transport passengers
for hire, or
b. a vehicle that is being used to transport hazardous
materials of a type or quantity that requires the
vehicle to be marked or placarded under 49 C.F.R.,
Section 177.823;
3.  "Nighttime" or "night" means any time from one-half (1/2)
hour after sunset to one-half (1/2) hour before sunrise; and
4.  “Passenger car” means a motor vehicle designed for carrying
ten persons, including the driver, or less except a low-speed or
medium-speed electrical vehicle or motorcycle, as defined in Section
12-601 of this title.
Added by Laws 1961, p. 393, § 12-101, eff. Sept. 1, 1961.  Amended
by Laws 1993, c. 13, § 2, emerg. eff. March 24, 1993; Laws 2001, c.
243, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 2001; Laws 2003, c. 411, § 17, eff. Nov. 1,
2003; Laws 2004, c. 5, § 44, emerg. eff. March 1, 2004; Laws 2005,
c. 50, § 4, eff. Nov. 1, 2005; Laws 2007, c. 62, § 15, emerg. eff.
April 30, 2007; Laws 2008, c. 302, § 2, emerg. eff. June 2, 2008.