Oklahoma Code § 47-1151
Title 47. Motor Vehicles: Offenses and penalties enumerated
A.  It shall be unlawful for any person to commit any of the
following acts:
1.  To lend or to sell to, or knowingly permit the use of by,
* * *
as provided in subsection C of Section 1127 of this title.  Of each
dollar penalty collected pursuant to this subsection:
1.  Twenty-one cents ($0.21) shall be apportioned as provided in
Section 1104 of this title;
2.  Twenty-one cents ($0.21) shall be retained by the licensed
operator; and
3.  Fifty-eight cents ($0.58) shall be deposited in the General
Revenue Fund.  The penalty for new commercial vehicles shall be
equal to the license fee for such vehicles.
If a used vehicle is brought into Oklahoma by a resident of this
state and is not registered within thirty (30) days, a penalty of
One Dollar ($1.00) per day shall be charged from the date of entry
to the date of registration; provided, that in no event shall the
penalty exceed One Hundred Dollars ($100.00).  No penalty shall be
waived by Service Oklahoma or any licensed operator except as
provided in subsection C of Section 1127 of this title.  Of each
dollar penalty collected pursuant to this subsection:
1.  Twenty-one cents ($0.21) shall be apportioned as provided in
Section 1104 of this title;
2.  Twenty-one cents ($0.21) shall be retained by the licensed
operator; and
3.  Fifty-eight cents ($0.58) shall be deposited in the General
Revenue Fund.  The penalty for used commercial vehicles shall be
equal to the license fee for such vehicles.
D.  Any owner who knowingly makes or causes to be made any false
statement of a fact required in this section to be shown in an
application for the registration of one or more vehicles shall be
deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be fined
not more than One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00), or shall be
imprisoned in the county jail for not more than one (1) year, or by
both such fine and imprisonment.
E.  The following self-propelled or motor-driven and operated
vehicles shall not be registered under the provisions of the
Oklahoma Vehicle License and Registration Act or, except as provided
for in Section 11-1116 of this title, be permitted to be operated on
the streets or highways of this state:
1.  Vehicles known and commonly referred to as “minibikes” and
other similar trade names; provided, minibikes may be registered and
operated in this state by food vendor services upon streets having a
speed limit of thirty (30) miles per hour or less;
2.  Golf carts;
3.  Go-carts; and
4.  Other motor vehicles, except motorcycles, which are
manufactured principally for use off the streets and highways.
Transfers and sales of such vehicles shall be subject to sales
tax and not motor vehicle excise taxes.
F.  Any person violating paragraph 3 or 6 of subsection A of
this section, in addition to the penal provisions provided in this
section, shall pay as additional penalty a sum equal to the amount
of license fees due on such vehicle or registration fees due on a
manufactured home known to be in violation and such amount is hereby
declared to be a lien upon the vehicle as provided in the Oklahoma
Vehicle License and Registration Act.  In addition to the penalty
provisions provided in this section, any person violating paragraph
3 of subsection A of this section shall be deemed guilty of a
misdemeanor and shall, upon conviction, be punished by a fine of One
Hundred Dollars ($100.00).
G.  Each violation of any provision of the Oklahoma Vehicle
License and Registration Act for each and every day such violation
has occurred shall constitute a separate offense.
H.  Anyone violating any of the provisions heretofore enumerated
in this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction
shall be fined not less than Ten Dollars ($10.00) and not to exceed
Three Hundred Dollars ($300.00).
I.  Any violation of any portion of the Oklahoma Vehicle License
and Registration Act where a specific penalty has not been imposed
shall constitute a misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof the
person having violated it shall be fined not less than Ten Dollars
($10.00) and not to exceed Three Hundred Dollars ($300.00).
J.  Any provision of the Oklahoma Vehicle License and
Registration Act providing for proportional registration under
reciprocal agreements and the International Registration Plan that
relates to the promulgation of rules and regulations shall not be
subject to the provisions of this section.
Added by Laws 1985, c. 179, § 54, operative July 1, 1985.  Amended
by Laws 1987, c. 205, § 72, operative July 1, 1987; Laws 1988, c.
201, § 14, emerg. eff. June 10, 1988; Laws 1991, c. 308, § 2, eff.
July 1, 1991; Laws 1994, c. 278, § 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1994; Laws 1995,
c. 228, § 1, eff. July 1, 1995; Laws 1997, c. 133, § 485, eff. July
1, 1999; Laws 1997, c. 325, § 3, eff. July 1, 1997; Laws 1998, c.
293, § 3, eff. July 1, 1998; Laws 1999, c. 33, § 1, eff. July 1,
1999; Laws 2000, c. 168, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2000; Laws 2001, c. 339,
§ 2, eff. July 1, 2001; Laws 2002, c. 59, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2002;
Laws 2004, c. 306, § 1, emerg. eff. May 17, 2004; Laws 2004, c. 522,
§ 24, eff. July 1, 2004; Laws 2005, c. 1, § 79, emerg. eff. March
15, 2005; Laws 2005, c. 284, § 7, eff. July 1, 2005; Laws 2006, c.
311, § 26, emerg. eff. June 8, 2006; Laws 2007, c. 1, § 37, emerg.
eff. Feb. 22, 2007; Laws 2009, c. 443, § 4, eff. July 1, 2009; Laws
2010, c. 412, § 20, eff. July 1, 2010; Laws 2011, c. 1, § 27, emerg.
eff. March 18, 2011; Laws 2011, c. 376, § 3; Laws 2012, c. 337, § 3;
Laws 2021, c. 454, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2021; Laws 2022, c. 282, § 189,
emerg. eff. May 19, 2022; Laws 2024, c. 452, § 109, emerg. eff. June
14, 2024.
NOTE:  Laws 2004, c. 418, § 27 repealed by Laws 2005, c. 1, § 80,
emerg. eff. March 15, 2005.  Laws 2006, c. 238, § 9 repealed by Laws
2007, c. 1, § 38, emerg. eff. Feb. 22, 2007.  Laws 2010, c. 335, § 4