Oklahoma Code § 47-1115.3
Title 47. Motor Vehicles: All-terrain vehicles, utility vehicles, and motorcycles
- Registration.
A.  Except as otherwise provided by this section, all-terrain
vehicles, utility vehicles and motorcycles used exclusively off
roads or highways shall be registered once with Service Oklahoma
within thirty (30) days after purchase.
B.  For all-terrain vehicles or motorcycles used exclusively off
roads or highways purchased prior to July 1, 2005, registration, as
otherwise required by Section 1115 of this title, shall not be
required, but shall be allowed at the option of the owner of the
all-terrain vehicle or motorcycle used exclusively off roads or
highways.
C.  For utility vehicles used exclusively off roads or highways
purchased prior to July 1, 2008, registration, as otherwise required
by Section 1115 of this title, shall not be required but shall be
allowed at the option of the owner of the utility vehicle used
exclusively off roads or highways.
D.  All-terrain vehicles, utility vehicles or motorcycles used
exclusively off roads or highways owned or purchased by a person
that possesses an agricultural exemption pursuant to Section 1358.1
of Title 68 of the Oklahoma Statutes may be registered as provided
by this section, but shall not require registration.
E.  Vehicles meeting the specifications and description of a
street-legal utility vehicle as described in Section 1-171.1 of this
title shall be required to receive a certificate of registration,
license plate and yearly decal before operation on the streets,
county roads and state highways.
Added by Laws 2005, c. 284, § 5, eff. July 1, 2005.  Amended by Laws
2008, c. 98, § 9, eff. July 1, 2008; Laws 2021, c. 328, § 5, emerg.
eff. April 28, 2021; Laws 2022, c. 282, § 133, emerg. eff. May 19,
2022.