Oklahoma Code § 47-1115.1
Title 47. Motor Vehicles: Seizure of vehicles not bearing or displaying proper
license plate - Sale.
In addition to the penalties provided in the Oklahoma Vehicle
License and Registration Act, after ninety (90) days from the
expiration date for annual registration of a vehicle, the
Corporation Commission, Department of Public Safety, county
sheriffs, and all other duly authorized peace officers of this state
may seize and take into custody every vehicle owned within this
state not bearing or displaying a proper license plate required by
the Oklahoma Vehicle License and Registration Act.  The vehicle
shall not be released to the owner until it is duly registered and
the license, registration, or title fee and penalties due are paid
in full, proof of security or an affidavit that the vehicle will not
be used on public highways or public streets, as required pursuant
to Section 7-600 et seq. of this title, is furnished, and the cost
of seizure, including the reasonable cost of taking the vehicle into
custody and storing the vehicle, have been paid.  In the event the
owner of any vehicle seized fails to pay such fees and penalties
due, together with cost of seizure and storage, and fails to provide
proof of security or an affidavit that the vehicle will not be used
on public highways or public streets, the Office of Management and
Enterprise Services shall proceed to sell the vehicle by posting not
fewer than five notices of sale in five different public places in
the county where the vehicle is located, one of such notices to be
posted at the place where the vehicle is stored.  A copy of the
notice shall also be sent by certified mail, restricted delivery,
with return receipt requested, to the last-known address of the
registered owner of the vehicle.  The vehicle shall be sold at such
sale subject to the following terms and conditions:
1.  In the event the sale price is equal to, or greater than,
the total costs of sale, seizure and the fee and penalty, the
purchaser shall be issued a certificate of purchase, license plate,
manufactured home registration receipt and decal and registration
certificate;
2.  In the event the sale price is less than the total costs of
sale, seizure, and the fee and penalty, the vehicle shall be sold as
junk to the highest bidder, whereupon the bidder shall receive a
certificate of purchase; and if the vehicle be dismantled, the
record to the junked vehicle shall be canceled.  If not dismantled,
the vehicle shall be immediately registered; and
3.  Any residual amount remaining unclaimed by the delinquent
owner shall be administered in accordance with the Uniform Unclaimed
Property Act.
Added by Laws 1986, c. 144, § 10, emerg. eff. April 21, 1986.
Amended by Laws 1987, c. 6, § 7, emerg. eff. March 16, 1987; Laws
1991, c. 331, § 52, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Laws 1993, c. 153, § 5, eff.
Sept. 1, 1993; Laws 1998, c. 423, § 1; Laws 1999, c. 1, § 15, emerg.
eff. Feb. 24, 1999; Laws 2004, c. 522, § 14, eff. July 1, 2004; Laws
2009, c. 181, § 1, eff. July 1, 2009; Laws 2012, c. 304, § 201.