Oklahoma Code § 47-1111
Title 47. Motor Vehicles: Salvage title - New title
A.  As used in this section:
1.  “Loss” means the cost, in dollars, to repair or replace a
vehicle which has been damaged by collision or other occurrence.
The amount paid by an insurer to a holder of the certificate of
title for repair of a damaged vehicle shall be prima facie evidence
of the amount of the loss.  The amount paid by an insurer to a
holder of the certificate of title for replacement of a damaged
vehicle less the resale value of the damaged vehicle shall be prima
facie evidence of the amount of the loss;
2.  “Fair market value” means the value of a vehicle as listed
in the current National Auto Dealers Association guidebook or other
similar guidebook or the actual cash value, whichever is greater;
3.  “Resale value” means the amount, in dollars, paid to the
holder of a certificate of title by a willing buyer for a vehicle
damaged by collision or other occurrence or recovered from theft;
4.  “Total loss” means a loss which is equal to the fair market
value of the vehicle immediately prior to the damage to or theft of
the vehicle; and
5.  “Vehicle” means a vehicle, as defined in paragraph 40 of
Section 1102 of this title, manufactured within the last ten (10)
model years.
B.  Any insurance company that pays a total loss on a claim for
any vehicle including, but not limited to, a flood-damaged vehicle
or recovered-theft vehicle, any junk dealer who receives a motor
vehicle which is to be used for junk or for parts, or any other
person permanently dismantling or junking a vehicle shall receive
the certificate of title from the current holder of the certificate
of title, shall detach the license plate from the vehicle, and shall
return the license plate and the certificate of title to Service
Oklahoma or a licensed operator within thirty (30) days from receipt
of the certificate, or insurance companies may provide alternate
documentation within thirty (30) days pursuant to subsection P of
Section 1105 of this title.  Service Oklahoma shall cancel the
certificate of title to the vehicle used for junk or parts and shall
preserve the vehicle identification numbers on the certificate of
title in the computer files for at least five (5) years.  No
certificate of title may be reissued on a junked vehicle as defined
in Section 1105 of this title, unless reissued pursuant to paragraph
3 of subsection C of this section.  Service Oklahoma shall transfer
ownership of a stolen vehicle, not recovered from theft at the time
of transfer, by salvage or unrecovered-theft title to the insurer.
Service Oklahoma shall transfer ownership of a vehicle damaged by
flooding or other occurrence to the insurer by an original title,
salvage title, or junked title, as may be appropriate, based upon an
estimate of the amount of loss submitted by the insurer.  All
license plates surrendered to Service Oklahoma shall be destroyed.
C.  1.  If an insurance company pays a claim for a loss which is
less than a total loss but the cost of repairing the vehicle for
safe operation on the highway exceeds sixty percent (60%) of the
fair market value of the vehicle, or if any vehicle not insured is
damaged to the extent that the cost of repair for safe operation on
the highway exceeds sixty percent (60%) of the fair market value of
the vehicle, any holder of the certificate of title for the vehicle
shall return the certificate of title to Service Oklahoma or a
licensed operator within thirty (30) days from receipt of payment
for the loss.
2.  Upon receipt of the certificate, Service Oklahoma or the
licensed operator shall issue a salvage title for the vehicle.  The
title for any vehicle damaged by flooding shall be stamped with the
words “Flood Damaged”, and for any such vehicle which was recovered
from a theft, the salvage title or rebuilt title shall be stamped
with the words “Recovered Theft”.  A licensed dealer subject to the
provisions of the Automotive Dismantlers and Parts Recycler Act,
Section 591.1 et seq. of this title, shall not be required to pay
registration fees, excise taxes, back taxes, or penalties on a
vehicle as a prerequisite to obtaining a salvage title.
3.  If the actual documented cost of repairing the vehicle for
safe operation on the highway does not exceed sixty percent (60%) of
the fair market value of the vehicle as defined in this section, the
certificate of title shall be reissued to the holder and the vehicle
shall not be subject to inspection as required under this section.
The actual documented cost of repairing the vehicle pursuant to this
paragraph shall be certified by the insurance company paying the
loss.
D.  If a motor vehicle with a salvage title is placed in
operative condition, application shall be made to Service Oklahoma
or a licensed operator for a rebuilt title.  A visual inspection of
the vehicle and examination of the vehicle identification numbers
shall be conducted prior to the issuance of a rebuilt title.  At the
time of issuance, the salvage title shall be returned to Service
Oklahoma by the owner, or by the licensed operator if the licensed
operator issues the rebuilt title.  A visual inspection shall also
be made of any out-of-state vehicle to be registered and titled in
this state if the vehicle is within the class of vehicles for which
a rebuilt title is required and a similar inspection has not been
conducted by another state.  The certificate of title for the
rebuilt vehicle shall be stamped with the words, “This Rebuilt
Vehicle Has Been Inspected by the Appropriate State Official.”
E.  1.  The visual inspections and examination of vehicle
identification numbers shall include, but not be limited to:
a. comparison of the vehicle identification numbers with
the number recorded on the ownership records,
b. inspection of the vehicle identification numbers and
the VIN plate to detect possible alteration or other
fraud,
c. interpretation of the vehicle identification number
* * *