Oklahoma Code § 47-1105
Title 47. Motor Vehicles: Definitions - Certificate of title - Application -
Evidence of ownership and compliance with federal law - Liens and
encumbrances - Fees - Notice of nonuse or theft.
A.  As used in the Oklahoma Vehicle License and Registration
Act:
1.  "Salvage vehicle" means any vehicle which is within the last
ten (10) model years and which has been damaged by collision or
other occurrence to the extent that the cost of repairing the
vehicle for safe operation on the highway exceeds sixty percent
(60%) of its fair market value, as defined by Section 1111 of this
title, immediately prior to the damage.  For purposes of this
section, actual repair costs shall only include labor and parts for
actual damage to the suspension, motor, transmission, frame or
unibody and designated structural components;
2.  "Rebuilt vehicle" means any salvage vehicle which has been
rebuilt and inspected for the purpose of registration and title;
3.  "Flood-damaged vehicle" means a salvage or rebuilt vehicle
which was damaged by flooding or a vehicle which was submerged at a
level to or above the dashboard of the vehicle and on which an
amount of loss was paid by the insurer;
4.  "Unrecovered-theft vehicle" means a vehicle which has been
stolen and not yet recovered;
5.  "Recovered-theft vehicle" means a vehicle, including a
salvage or rebuilt vehicle, which was recovered from a theft; and
6.  "Junked vehicle" means any vehicle which is incapable of
operation or use on the highway, has no resale value except as a
source of parts or scrap and has an eighty percent (80%) loss in
fair market value.
B.  The owner of every vehicle in this state shall possess a
certificate of title as proof of ownership of such vehicle, except
those vehicles registered pursuant to Section 1120 of this title and
trailers registered pursuant to Section 1133 of this title,
previously titled by anyone in another state and engaged in
interstate commerce, and except as provided in subsection M of this
section.  Except for owners that possess an agricultural exemption
permit pursuant to Section 1358.1 of Title 68 of the Oklahoma
Statutes, the owner of an all-terrain vehicle or a motorcycle used
exclusively off roads or highways in this state which is purchased
or the ownership of which is transferred on or after July 1, 2005,
and the owner of a utility vehicle used exclusively off roads and
highways in this state which is purchased or the ownership of which
is transferred on or after July 1, 2008, shall possess a certificate
of title as proof of ownership.  Any person possessing an
agricultural exemption permit and owning an all-terrain vehicle or a
motorcycle used exclusively off roads or highways in this state
which is purchased or the ownership of which is transferred on or
after July 1, 2008, shall possess a certificate of title as proof of
ownership.  Upon receipt of proper application information by such
owner, Service Oklahoma shall issue an original or transfer
certificate of title.  Until July 1, 2008, any security interest in
an all-terrain vehicle that attached and was perfected before July
1, 2005, and that has not otherwise terminated shall remain
perfected, and shall take priority over any subsequently perfected
security interest in the same all-terrain vehicle, notwithstanding
that a certificate of title may have been issued with respect to the
same all-terrain vehicle on or after July 1, 2005, and that a lien
may have been recorded on said certificate of title.  There shall be
eight types of certificates of title:
1.  Original title for any motor vehicle which is not a
remanufactured, salvage, unrecovered-theft, rebuilt, rebodied or
junked vehicle;
2.  Salvage title for any motor vehicle which is a salvage
vehicle or is specified as a salvage vehicle or the equivalent
thereof on a certificate of title from another state;
3.  Rebuilt title for any motor vehicle which is a rebuilt
vehicle;
4.  Junked title for any motor vehicle which is a junked vehicle
or is specified as a junked vehicle or the equivalent thereof on a
certificate of title from another state;
5.  Classic title for any motor vehicle, except a junked
vehicle, which is twenty-five (25) model years or older;
6.  Remanufactured title for any vehicle which is a
remanufactured vehicle;
7.  Unrecovered-theft title for any motor vehicle which has been
stolen and not recovered; and
8.  Rebodied title for any motor vehicle which is a rebodied
vehicle.
Application for a certificate of title, whether the initial
certificate of title or a duplicate, may be made to Service Oklahoma
or any licensed operator.  When application is made with a licensed
operator, the application information shall be transmitted either
electronically or by mail to Service Oklahoma by the licensed
operator.  If the application information is transmitted
electronically, the licensed operator shall forward the required
application along with evidence of ownership, where required, by
mail.  Where the transmission of application information cannot be
performed electronically, Service Oklahoma is authorized to provide
postage paid envelopes to licensed operators for the purpose of
mailing the application along with evidence of ownership, where
required.  Service Oklahoma shall upon receipt of proper application
information issue an Oklahoma certificate of title.  The
certificates may be mailed to the applicant.  Upon issuance of a
certificate of title, Service Oklahoma shall provide the appropriate
licensed operator with confirmation of such issuance.
C.  1.  The application for certificate of title shall be upon a
blank form furnished by Service Oklahoma, containing:
a. a full description of the vehicle,
b. the manufacturer's serial or other identification
number,
c. the motor number and the date on which first sold by
the manufacturer or dealer to the owner,
d. any distinguishing marks,
e. a statement of the applicant's source of title,
* * *