Oklahoma Code § 47-1104.6
Title 47. Motor Vehicles: Choose Life Assistance Program Revolving Fund –
Applications for funds – Restrictions on use of funds.
A.  Twenty Dollars ($20.00) of the fee authorized by Section
1135.5 of this title for Choose Life license plates shall be
deposited by Service Oklahoma to the Choose Life Assistance Program
created in subsection B of this section.
B.  There is hereby created in the State Treasury a revolving
fund for the Department of Human Services to be designated the
Choose Life Assistance Program.  The fund shall be a continuing
fund, not subject to fiscal year limitations, and shall consist of
all the monies received by the Department of Human Services pursuant
to the provisions of Section 1135.5 of this title.  All monies
accruing to the credit of the fund are appropriated and shall be
distributed at the beginning of each fiscal year in a pro rata share
to all nonprofit organizations that provide services to the
community that include counseling and meeting the physical needs of
pregnant women who are committed to placing their children for
adoption.  Any unused funds in excess of ten percent (10%) of the
funds allocated to a nonprofit organization shall be returned to the
Choose Life Assistance Program Revolving Fund at the end of the
fiscal year to be aggregated and distributed with the next fiscal
year distribution.
C.  To apply for and receive the funds available through the
Choose Life Assistance Program, an organization must deliver to the
Department of Human Services an affidavit signed by a duly appointed
representative of the organization that states the following:
1.  The organization is a nonprofit organization;
2.  The organization does not discriminate for any reason,
including, but not limited to, race, marital status, gender,
religion, national origin, handicap or age;
3.  The organization counsels pregnant women who are committed
to placing their children for adoption;
4.  The organization is not involved or associated with any
abortion activities, including counseling for or referrals to
abortion clinics, providing medical abortion-related procedures, or
pro-abortion advertising;
5.  The organization does not charge women for any services
received;
6.  The organization understands that sixty percent (60%) of the
funds received by an organization can only be used to provide for
the material needs of pregnant women who are committed to placing
their children for adoption, including clothing, housing, medical
care, food, utilities, and transportation.  Such funds may also be
expended on infants awaiting placement with adoptive parents.  Forty
percent (40%) of the funds may be used for adoption, counseling,
training, or advertising, but may not be used for administrative
expenses, legal expenses, or capital expenditures;
7.  The organization understands that no funds may be used for
administrative expenses, legal expenses, or capital expenditures;
8.  The organization understands that any unused funds at the
end of the fiscal year that exceed ten percent (10%) of the funds
received by the organization during the fiscal year must be returned
to the Choose Life Assistance Program Revolving Fund to be
aggregated and distributed with the next fiscal year distribution;
and
9.  The organization understands that each organization that
receives such funds must submit to an annual audit of such funds
verifying that the funds received were used in the manner prescribed
by statute.
D.  Funds may not be distributed to any organization that is
involved or associated with abortion activities, including
counseling for or referral to abortion clinics, providing medical
abortion–related procedures, or pro-abortion advertising, and funds
may not be distributed to any organization that charges women for
services received.
E.  Sixty percent (60%) of the funds received by an organization
can only be used to provide for the material needs of pregnant women
who are committed to placing their children for adoption, including
clothing, housing, medical care, food, utilities, and
transportation.  Such funds may also be expended on infants awaiting
placement with adoptive parents.  Forty percent (40%) of the funds
may be used for adoption, counseling, training, or advertising, but
may not be used for administrative expenses, legal expenses, or
capital expenditures.
F.  Each organization that receives funds must submit to an
annual audit of such funds verifying that the funds received were
used in the manner prescribed in this section.
Added by Laws 2002, c. 179, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2002.  Amended by Laws
2004, c. 504, § 6, eff. July 1, 2004; Laws 2025, c. 171, § 13, eff.
July 1, 2026.