Oklahoma Code § 47-11-903
Title 47. Motor Vehicles: Negligent homicide
A.  When the death of any person ensues within one (1) year as a
proximate result of injury received by the driving of any vehicle by
any person in reckless disregard of the safety of others, the person
so operating such vehicle shall be guilty of negligent homicide.
B.  Any person convicted of negligent homicide shall be guilty
of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment in the county jail for
not more than one (1) year or by fine of not less than One Thousand
Dollars ($1,000.00), or by both such fine and imprisonment.
In addition to the fine or penalty, the court shall order the
person to attend a driver improvement or defensive driving course,
as provided in Section 6-206.1 of this title.  Furthermore, if the
records of the Department of Public Safety for the person reflect a
conviction for any traffic offense within the three (3) years
immediately preceding the conviction for negligent homicide, the
fine shall be enhanced to double the amount of the fine imposed
pursuant to this subsection.
C.  The Commissioner of Public Safety shall revoke the license
or permit to drive and any nonresident operating privilege of any
person convicted of negligent homicide.
Added by Laws 1961, p. 387, § 11-903, eff. Sept. 1, 1961.  Amended
by Laws 1985, c. 112, § 10, eff. Nov. 1, 1985; Laws 2005, c. 164, §
1, emerg. eff. May 11, 2005; Laws 2011, c. 299, § 3, eff. Nov. 1,
2011.