Oklahoma Code § 47-11-902b
Title 47. Motor Vehicles: Forfeiture of motor vehicle
A.  The district attorney may file a motion requesting
forfeiture of the motor vehicle involved in the commission of an
* * *
forfeiture and the vehicle has been delivered to the Department with
impound expenses still owing, all impound expenses, including
towing, wrecker service and storage expenses, shall be paid by the
person prevailing on the dismissal of the forfeiture proceeding and
the release of the vehicle to such person.  If a notice for sale of
the vehicle was filed for satisfaction of impound expenses prior to
the filing of a motion for forfeiture, the vehicle shall be sold as
provided by law for unpaid towing, wrecker services, and storage
expenses and shall not be subject to forfeiture.  If the convicted
person redeems his or her interest in the vehicle at a sale for
impound expenses, a forfeiture proceeding may thereafter proceed as
authorized by this act.  Neither the notice of sale for towing,
wrecker services, and storage expenses nor the sale of such vehicle
for impound expenses shall serve to extend the requirement for
filing a motion to forfeit as provided in subsection B of this
section.
K.  Except as provided in subsection J of this section, proceeds
from the sale of any vehicle forfeited pursuant to this act shall be
paid in the following order:
1.  To satisfy the interest of any lienholder of record;
2.  To the Department of Public Safety for the cost of
conducting the sale, including expense of delivery, court filing
fees, and publication expense;
3.  To satisfy impound expenses, including any towing, wrecker
service and storage expenses incurred prior to delivery to the
Department of Public Safety;
4.  To satisfy the interest of any person making proof as
provided in subsection F of this section;
5.  To satisfy criminal penalties, costs and assessments
pursuant to paragraph 5 of subsection H of this section if so
ordered by the court;
6.  To the office of the district attorney who filed the
forfeiture proceeding not exceeding twenty-five percent (25%) of any
remaining proceeds.  Such payment shall be deposited in a special
fund for such purpose as determined by the district attorney's
office; and
7.  The balance of the proceeds to be deposited in the Drug
Abuse Education and Treatment Revolving Fund established pursuant to
Section 2-503.2 of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes for the benefit
of drug court treatment as provided by law.
L.  If a motor vehicle subject to forfeiture as provided by this
act is a vehicle leased pursuant to a commercial rental agreement
for a period of ninety (90) days or less, then the vehicle shall not
be subject to the forfeiture proceedings provided by this act.
M.  Upon the court dismissing a forfeiture proceeding, any lien
placed upon the vehicle title by the Oklahoma Tax Commission
pursuant to subsection B of this section shall be released.