Oklahoma Code § 47-11-801
Title 47. Motor Vehicles: Basic rule - Maximum and minimum limits – Fines and
penalties.
A.  Any person driving a vehicle on a highway shall drive at a
careful and prudent speed not greater than nor less than is
reasonable and proper, having due regard to the traffic, surface,
and width of the highway and any other conditions then existing.  No
person shall drive any vehicle upon a highway at a speed greater
than will permit the driver to bring it to a stop within the assured
clear distance ahead.
B.  Except when a special hazard exists that requires lower
speed for compliance with subsection A of this section, the limits
specified by law or established as hereinafter authorized shall be
maximum lawful speeds, and no person shall drive a vehicle at a
speed in excess of the following maximum limits:
1.  On a highway, part of a highway, or on roads located on
lands owned by a state beneficiary public trust, unless otherwise
established in law, a speed established by the Department of
Transportation on the basis of engineering and traffic
investigations used to determine the speed that is reasonable and
safe under the conditions found to exist on the highway, part of the
highway, or road;
2.  For a school bus, fifty-five (55) miles per hour on paved
two-lane roads except on the state highway system, the interstate
highway system, and the turnpike system where the maximum shall be
sixty-five (65) miles per hour;
3.  On any highway outside of a municipality in a properly
marked school zone, twenty-five (25) miles per hour, during certain
times as provided in Section 11-806.1 of this title and provided the
zone is marked with appropriate warning signs placed in accordance
with the latest edition of the Manual on Uniform Traffic Control
Devices for Streets and Highways.  The Department of Transportation
may determine on the basis of an engineering and traffic
investigation that a speed limit higher than twenty-five (25) miles
per hour may be reasonable and safe under conditions as they exist
upon a highway, and post an alternative school zone speed limit.
The Department shall mark such school zones, or entrances and exits
onto highways by buses or students, so that the maximum speed
provided by this paragraph shall be established therein.  Exits and
entrances to controlled-access highways which are within such school
zones shall be marked in the same manner as other highways.  The
county commissioners shall mark such school zones along the county
roads so that the maximum speed provided by this paragraph shall be
established therein.  The signs may be either permanent or
temporary.  The Department shall give priority over all other
Department shall also provide other safety devices for school zones
which are needed in the opinion of the Department;
4.  Twenty-five (25) miles per hour or a posted alternative
school zone speed limit through state schools located on the state-
owned land adjoining or outside the limits of a corporate city or
town where a state educational institution is established;
5.  Thirty-five (35) miles per hour on a highway in any state
park or wildlife refuge.  Provided, however, that the provisions of
this paragraph shall not include the State Capitol Park area, and no
person shall drive any vehicle at a rate of speed in excess of
fifty-five (55) miles per hour on any state or federal designated
highway within such areas; and
6.  For any vehicle or combination of vehicles with solid rubber
or metal tires, ten (10) miles per hour.
The maximum speed limits set forth in this section may be
altered as authorized in Sections 11-802 and 11-803 of this title.
C.  The Transportation Commission is hereby authorized to
prescribe maximum and minimum speeds for all vehicles and any
combinations of vehicles using controlled-access highways.  Such
regulations shall become effective after signs have been posted on
these highways giving notice thereof.  Such regulations may apply to
an entirely controlled-access highway or to selected sections
thereof as may be designated by the Transportation Commission.  A
speed limit of seventy-five (75) miles per hour may be set in
locations comprising rural segments of the interstate highway system
by the Transportation Commission; provided, however, that speed is
determined to be safe and reasonable after a traffic or engineering
study has been completed by the Department.  It shall be a violation
of this section to drive any vehicle at a faster rate of speed than
such prescribed maximum or at a slower rate of speed than such
prescribed minimum.  However, all vehicles shall at all times
conform to the limits set forth in this section.
Copies of such regulations certified as in effect on any
particular date by the Secretary of the Transportation Commission
shall be accepted as evidence in any court in this state.  Whenever
changes have been made in speed zones, copies of such regulations
shall be filed with the Commissioner of Public Safety.
D.  The Oklahoma Turnpike Authority is hereby authorized to
prescribe maximum and minimum speeds for trucks, buses and
automobiles using turnpikes; provided, however, a speed limit of
eighty (80) miles per hour may be set in locations comprising the
turnpike system, as may be approved by the Authority.  The
regulation pertaining to automobiles shall apply to all vehicles not
commonly classified as either trucks or buses.  Such regulations
shall become effective only after approval by the Commissioner of
Public Safety, and after signs have been posted on the turnpike
giving notice thereof.  Such regulations may apply to an entire
turnpike project or to selected sections thereof as may be
designated by the Oklahoma Turnpike Authority.  It shall be a
violation of this section to drive a vehicle at a faster rate of
speed than such prescribed maximum speed or at a slower rate of
speed than such prescribed minimum speed.  However, all vehicles
* * *