Oklahoma Code § 47-11-801
Title 47. Motor Vehicles: Basic rule - Maximum and minimum limits – Fines and
penalties.
A.  Any person driving a vehicle on a highway shall drive at a
careful and prudent speed not greater than nor less than is
reasonable and proper, having due regard to the traffic, surface,
and width of the highway and any other conditions then existing.  No
person shall drive any vehicle upon a highway at a speed greater
than will permit the driver to bring it to a stop within the assured
clear distance ahead.
B.  Except when a special hazard exists that requires lower
speed for compliance with subsection A of this section, the limits
specified by law or established as hereinafter authorized shall be
maximum lawful speeds, and no person shall drive a vehicle at a
speed in excess of the following maximum limits:
1.  On a highway, part of a highway, or on roads located on
lands owned by a state beneficiary public trust, unless otherwise
established in law, a speed established by the Department of
Transportation on the basis of engineering and traffic
investigations used to determine the speed that is reasonable and
safe under the conditions found to exist on the highway, part of the
highway, or road;
2.  For a school bus, fifty-five (55) miles per hour on paved
two-lane roads except on the state highway system, the interstate
highway system, and the turnpike system where the maximum shall be
sixty-five (65) miles per hour;
3.  On any highway outside of a municipality in a properly
marked school zone, twenty-five (25) miles per hour, during certain
times as provided in Section 11-806.1 of this title and provided the
zone is marked with appropriate warning signs placed in accordance
with the latest edition of the Manual on Uniform Traffic Control
Devices for Streets and Highways.  The Department of Transportation
may determine on the basis of an engineering and traffic
investigation that a speed limit higher than twenty-five (25) miles
per hour may be reasonable and safe under conditions as they exist
upon a highway, and post an alternative school zone speed limit.
* * *
violation of this section to drive a vehicle at a faster rate of
speed than such prescribed maximum speed or at a slower rate of
speed than such prescribed minimum speed.  However, all vehicles
shall at all times conform to the requirements of this section.
Copies of such regulations, certified as in effect on any
particular date by the Secretary of the Oklahoma Turnpike Authority,
shall be accepted in evidence in any court in this state.
E.  The driver of every vehicle shall, consistent with the
requirements of subsection A of this section, drive at an
appropriate reduced speed when approaching and crossing an
intersection or railway grade crossing, when approaching and going
around a curve, when approaching a hillcrest, when driving upon any
narrow or winding roadway, and when special hazard exists with
respect to pedestrians or other traffic, or by reason of weather or
highway conditions.  The Department of Transportation and the
Oklahoma Turnpike Authority may post, by changeable message sign or
other appropriate sign, a temporary reduced speed limit for
maintenance operations or when special hazards with respect to
pedestrians, other traffic, an accident, by reason of weather, or
other hazardous highway conditions exist.
F.  1.  No person shall drive a vehicle on a county road at a
speed in excess of fifty-five (55) miles per hour unless posted
otherwise by the board of county commissioners, as provided in
subparagraphs a through c of this paragraph, as follows:
a. the board of county commissioners may determine, by
resolution, a maximum speed limit which shall apply to
all county roads which are not otherwise posted for
speed,
b. the board of county commissioners shall provide public
notice of the speed limit on all nonposted roads by
publication in a newspaper of general circulation in
the county.  The notice shall be published once weekly
for a period of four (4) continuous weeks, and
* * *