Oklahoma Code § 47-11-703
Title 47. Motor Vehicles: Stop signs and yield signs
(a)  Preferential right of way at an intersection may be
indicated by stop signs or yield signs as authorized in Section 15-
108 of this act.
(b)  Every stop sign and every yield sign shall be erected as
near as practicable to the nearest line of the crosswalk on the near
side of the intersection or, if there is no crosswalk, then as near
as practicable to the nearest line of the intersecting roadway,
however such yield signs shall not be erected upon the approaches of
but one of the intersecting streets.
(c)  Every stop sign shall bear the word "Stop".  Every yield
sign hereafter erected or replaced shall bear the word "Yield".
Every stop sign and every yield sign shall at nighttime be rendered
luminous by internal illumination, or by a floodlight projected on
the face of the sign, or by efficient reflecting elements in or on
the face of the sign.
(d)  Except when directed to proceed by a police officer or
traffic-control signal, every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop
intersection indicated by a stop sign shall stop before entering the
crosswalk on the near side of the intersection or, in the event
there is no crosswalk, shall stop at a clearly marked stop line, but
if none, then at the point nearest the intersecting roadway where
the driver has a view of approaching traffic on the intersecting
roadway before entering the intersection.
(e)  The driver of a vehicle approaching a yield sign if
required for safety to stop shall stop before entering the crosswalk
on the near side of the intersection or, in the event there is no
crosswalk, at a clearly marked stop line, but if none, then at the
point nearest the intersecting roadway where the driver has a view
of approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway.