Oklahoma Code § 47-11-502
Title 47. Motor Vehicles: Pedestrians' right-of-way in crosswalks
(a) When traffic-control signals are not in place or not in
operation, the driver of a vehicle shall yield the right-of-way,
slowing down or stopping if need be to so yield, to a pedestrian
crossing the roadway within a crosswalk when the pedestrian is upon
the half of the roadway upon which the vehicle is traveling, or when
the pedestrian is approaching so closely from the opposite half of
the roadway as to be in danger.
(b) No pedestrian shall suddenly leave a curb or other place of
safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle which is so close
that it is impossible for the driver to yield.
(c) Paragraph (a) shall not apply under the conditions stated in
Section 11-503(b).
(d) Whenever any vehicle is stopped at a marked crosswalk or at
any unmarked crosswalk at an intersection to permit a pedestrian to
cross the roadway, the driver of any other vehicle approaching from
the rear shall not overtake and pass such stopped vehicle.