Oklahoma Code § 47-11-310
Title 47. Motor Vehicles: Following too closely
(a)  The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another
vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due
regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the
condition of the highway.
(b)  The driver of any truck or motor vehicle drawing another
vehicle when traveling upon a roadway outside of a business or
residential district and which is following another truck or motor
vehicle drawing another vehicle shall, whenever conditions permit,
leave sufficient space so that an overtaking vehicle may enter and
occupy such space without danger, except that this shall not prevent
a motor truck or motor vehicle drawing another vehicle from
overtaking and passing any like vehicle or another vehicle.
(c)  No vehicle which has more than six tires in contact with
the road shall approach from the rear of another vehicle which has
more than six tires in contact with the road closer than three
hundred (300) feet except when passing the vehicle.
(d)  Motor vehicles being driven upon any roadway outside of a
business or residential district in a caravan or motorcade, whether
or not towing other vehicles, shall be so operated as to allow
sufficient space between each such vehicle or combination of
vehicles so as to enable any other vehicle to enter and occupy such
space without danger.  The distance between such vehicles shall be a
minimum of two hundred (200) feet under all conditions.  This
provision shall not apply to funeral processions.
(e)  Subsections (a), (b), (c) and (d) of this section shall not
apply to a non-lead vehicle in a platoon, as defined in this
section, or the operator thereof, as long as the platoon consists of
not more than two motor vehicles.
(f)  As used in this section, "platoon" means a group of
individual motor vehicles traveling in a unified manner at
electronically coordinated speeds at following distances that are
closer than would be reasonable and prudent without such
coordination.