Oklahoma Code § 47-11-1402
Title 47. Motor Vehicles: Enforcement of laws – Costs – Authority of other
entities.
A.  Except as otherwise provided in this section, enforcement of
both traffic laws and the general laws of the State of Oklahoma on
the turnpikes shall be the exclusive authority of the Department of
Public Safety, and the cost thereof shall be borne by the Oklahoma
Turnpike Authority.  Provided that the Authority shall be liable
only for such costs as may be agreed to by it under contract or
agreement with the Commissioner of Public Safety.
B.  Upon a written request by the Department of Wildlife
Conservation to the Commissioner of Public Safety, the Department of
Public Safety, upon the approval of the Commissioner of Public
Safety, may enter into a written agreement with the Department of
Wildlife Conservation permitting the Department of Wildlife
Conservation to perform on the turnpikes of this state those law
enforcement duties specified in the agreement.  The request by the
Department of Wildlife Conservation must be acted upon by the
Commissioner within sixty (60) days of receiving such request.  The
costs of performing those law enforcement duties shall be the
responsibility of the Department of Wildlife Conservation and no
costs shall be the responsibility of the Oklahoma Turnpike Authority
or the Department of Public Safety.
C.  On the turnpikes, the Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation
shall have the authority to investigate and enforce all laws
relating to any crime listed in Section 571 of Title 57 of the
Oklahoma Statutes.
Added by Laws 1961, p. 392, § 11-1402, eff. Sept. 1, 1961.  Amended
by Laws 2003, c. 461, § 14, eff. July 1, 2003; Laws 2004, c. 418, §
17, eff. July 1, 2004; Laws 2008, c. 365, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2008;