Oklahoma Code § 47-11-1302
Title 47. Motor Vehicles: Maintenance and construction zones
A.  The Department of Transportation, Oklahoma Turnpike
Authority and any county or city in this state are hereby authorized
to close any highway or section thereof, within their respective
jurisdiction, to traffic while the highway is flooded or under
repair, maintenance or construction and, in exercising the
authority, shall erect or cause to be erected traffic-control
devices and barricades to warn and notify the public that the
highway has been closed to traffic.
B.  When any highway has been closed to traffic under the
provisions of subsection A of this section and traffic-control
devices or barricades have been erected, it shall be unlawful for
any person to drive any vehicle through, under, over, or around the
traffic-control devices or barricades, or otherwise to enter the
closed area.  The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to
persons while engaged in the construction, maintenance and repair of
the highway or to persons entering therein for the protection of
lives or property; provided, that persons having their places of
residence or places of business within the closed area may travel,
when possible to do so, through the area at their own risk.
C.  Whenever construction, repair and maintenance of any highway
is being performed under traffic, the Oklahoma Turnpike Authority,
Department of Transportation, county or city having jurisdiction
over the highway shall erect, or cause to be erected, traffic-
control devices to warn and guide the public.  Each person using the
highway shall obey all signs, signals, markings, flagmen or other
traffic-control devices which are placed to regulate, control, and
guide traffic through the construction or maintenance area.  As used
in this subsection, "construction or maintenance area" means any
area upon or around any highway that is visibly marked as an area
where construction, repair, and maintenance is temporarily
occurring.  The construction or maintenance area also includes the
lanes of highway leading up to the area upon which an activity
described in this section is being performed, beginning at the point
where properly posted traffic-control devices start to warn and
guide the public into and through the construction or maintenance
including, but not limited to, instructions to merge from one lane
into another lane, to reduce speed, or to follow directions of
flagmen.
D.  The "Merge Now" traffic-control device that is used to warn
and guide the public using the highway to merge shall be located in
advance of the highway construction or maintenance area in
accordance with the standards set forth in the most current edition
of the Federal Highway Administration's Manual on Uniform Traffic
Control Devices.  Whenever any traffic-control device requires
traffic to merge due to the closure of a section or lane of highway,
the merge shall be completed:
1.  As soon as practicable after passing the traffic-control
device; and
2.  Without passing any other traffic proceeding in the same
direction.
E.  No person shall remove, change, modify, deface or alter any
traffic-control device or barricade which has been erected on any
highway under the provisions of this section.
F.  Nothing in this section shall relieve the state or any of
its subdivisions or their contractors, agents, servants or employees
from liability for failure to perform any of the duties imposed
herein.
G.  Except as provided in subsection H of this section, any
person who violates any provision of this section shall, upon
conviction, be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not
less than One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) nor more than One Thousand
Dollars ($1,000.00) or imprisonment in the county jail not to exceed
thirty (30) days, or both such fine and imprisonment, and shall be
liable for any damage to property, or injury to or death to persons
caused by the violations.  In addition, the court may order
restitution in an amount equal to the actual costs of the emergency
response and repair or replacement of any damaged or lost emergency
equipment.
H.  When any section of a highway, turnpike, county road or city
street has been closed to traffic due to flooding that is ongoing
and traffic-control devices or barricades have been erected by law
enforcement or other government officials with authority over
traffic control, it shall be unlawful for any person to tear down,
damage or remove any traffic-control devices or barricades or drive
any vehicle through, under, over or around the traffic-control
devices or barricades, or otherwise to enter the closed area.  Any
person who violates the provisions of this subsection shall, upon
conviction, be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not
less than One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) nor more than One Thousand
Dollars ($1,000.00).  The person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor
punishable by a fine of not less than One Hundred Dollars ($100.00)
nor more than Two Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($2,500.00) and
imprisonment in the county jail for not more than one (1) year if
the operator of the motor vehicle was transporting a person eighteen
(18) years of age or younger at the time of the violation.
Persons convicted pursuant to the provisions of this subsection
shall be ordered to pay restitution in an amount equal to the actual
costs of the emergency response and repair or replacement of any
damaged or lost emergency equipment.  In addition, the person shall
be liable for any damage to property or injury or death to persons
caused by the violation.
Added by Laws 1961, p. 391, § 11-1302, eff. Sept. 1, 1961.  Amended
by Laws 2004, c. 270, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2004; Laws 2005, c. 394, §
13, emerg. eff. June 6, 2005; Laws 2007, c. 59, § 1, eff. Nov. 1,
2007; Laws 2011, c. 257, § 1, emerg. eff. May 18, 2011; Laws 2016,
c. 344, § 1, emerg. eff. June 6, 2016; Laws 2018, c. 118, § 1, eff.
Nov. 1, 2018.