Oklahoma Code § 47-11-106
Title 47. Motor Vehicles: Authorized emergency vehicles
A.  The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle, when
responding to an emergency call or when in the pursuit of an actual
or suspected violator of the law or when responding to but not upon
returning from a fire alarm, may exercise the privilege set forth in
this section, but subject to the conditions herein stated.
B.  The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle may:
1.  Park, or stand, irrespective of the provisions of this
chapter;
2.  Proceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign, but only
after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation;
3.  Exceed the maximum speed limits so long as speeding does not
endanger life or property;
4.  Disregard regulations governing direction of movement; and
5.  Disregard regulations governing turning in specified
directions.
C.  The exemptions herein granted to the driver of an authorized
emergency vehicle shall apply only when the driver is properly and
lawfully making use of an audible signal or of flashing red or blue
lights or a combination of flashing red and blue lights meeting the
requirements of Section 12-218 of this title, except that an
authorized emergency vehicle operated as a police vehicle need not
be equipped with or display a red or blue light visible from in
front of the vehicle.  This subsection shall not be construed as
requiring a peace officer operating a police vehicle properly and
lawfully in response to a crime in progress to use audible signals.
D.  The exemptions in paragraphs 3 and 5 of subsection B of this
section shall be granted to a law enforcement officer operating an
authorized emergency vehicle for law enforcement purposes without
using audible and visual signals required by this section as long as
the action does not endanger life or property if the officer is
following a suspected violator of the law with probable cause to
believe that:
1.  Knowledge of the presence of the officer will cause the
suspect to:
a. destroy or lose evidence of a suspected felony,
b. end a suspected continuing felony before the officer
has obtained sufficient evidence to establish grounds
for arrest, or
c. evade apprehension or identification of the suspect or
the vehicle of the suspect; or
2.  Because of traffic conditions, vehicles moving in response
to the audible or visual signals may increase the potential for a
collision.
The exceptions granted in this subsection shall not apply to an
officer who is in actual pursuit of a person who is eluding or
attempting to elude the officer in violation of Section 540A of
Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
E.  The provisions of this section shall not relieve the driver
of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due
regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall such provisions
protect the driver from the consequences of reckless disregard for
the safety of others.
Added by Laws 1961, p. 373, § 11-106, eff. Sept. 1, 1961.  Amended
by Laws 1998, c. 168, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1998; Laws 1999, c. 189, §
1, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 2002, c. 229, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2002;