Oklahoma Code § 47-1-104
Title 47. Motor Vehicles: Bicycle, electric-assisted bicycle, and motorized
bicycle.
A.  A bicycle is a device upon which any person or persons may
ride, propelled solely by human power through a belt, chain, or
gears, and having two or more wheels, excluding mopeds.
B.  An electric-assisted bicycle is any bicycle with:
1.  Two or three wheels; and
2.  Fully operative pedals for human propulsion and equipped
with an electric motor with a power output of not more than seven
hundred fifty (750) watts that meets the requirements of one of the
following three classes:
a. "Class 1 electric-assisted bicycle" shall mean an
electric-assisted bicycle equipped with a motor that
provides assistance only when the rider is pedaling,
and that ceases to provide assistance when the bicycle
reaches the speed of twenty (20) miles per hour,
b. "Class 2 electric-assisted bicycle" shall mean an
electric-assisted bicycle equipped with a motor that
may be used exclusively to propel the bicycle, and
that is not capable of providing assistance when the
bicycle reaches the speed of twenty (20) miles per
hour, and
c. "Class 3 electric-assisted bicycle" shall mean an
electric-assisted bicycle equipped with a motor that
provides assistance only when the rider is pedaling,
and that ceases to provide assistance when the bicycle
reaches the speed of twenty-eight (28) miles per hour.
An electric-assisted bicycle shall meet the manufacturing and
equipment requirements adopted by the Consumer Product Safety
Commission for bicycles and shall operate in such a manner that the
electric motor disengages or ceases to function when the rider stops
pedaling or the brakes are applied.
C.  A motorized bicycle is any bicycle having:
1.  Fully operative pedals for propulsion by human power;
2.  A power drive system that functions directly or
automatically without clutching or shifting by the operator after
the drive system is engaged; and
3.  A combustion engine with a piston or rotor displacement of
eighty (80 cu cm) cubic centimeters or less, regardless of the
number of chambers in the engine, which is capable of propelling the
bicycle at a maximum design speed of not more than thirty-five (35)
miles per hour on level ground.
D.  As used in this title, the term "bicycle" shall include
tricycles, quadcycles, or similar human-powered devices, electric-
assisted bicycles, and motorized bicycles unless otherwise
specifically indicated.
Added by Laws 1961, p. 315, § 1-104, eff. Sept. 1, 1961.  Amended by
Laws 2003, c. 411, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2003; Laws 2004, c. 521, § 1,
eff. Nov. 1, 2004; Laws 2006, c. 173, § 1, eff. July 1, 2006; Laws
2007, c. 330, § 1; Laws 2012, c. 319, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2012; Laws
2019, c. 43, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2019.