Oklahoma Code § 46-302
Title 46. Mortgages: Abandoned or vacated property - Motion to protect and
preserve - Motion and hearing procedure.
A.  Upon commencement of a suit, action or proceeding to
foreclose or otherwise enforce the remedies in any mortgage,
* * *
preserve the property shall be contempt of court.
2.  If the defendant/mortgagor, or an occupant or tenant, fails
to appear in person, and there exists no compelling reason why the
defendant/mortgagor, or person, could not appear in person, and the
property appears to be deteriorating or at risk of deteriorating as
a result of abandonment, vandalism or any unlawful or intentionally
malicious act, the court shall enter an order directing the
plaintiff/mortgagee to take action to protect and preserve the
property pending and in anticipation of foreclosure or other
enforcement of remedies in the mortgage, contract for deed or deed
of trust.
3.  Upon issuance of an order to protect and preserve property,
the court shall direct the plaintiff/mortgagee to inventory, or
cause to be an inventoried by an independent person, any personal
property remaining on or about the subject property and to file such
inventory in the court case file.
I.  When a court order is issued to protect and preserve
property, the plaintiff/mortgagee shall be authorized to take, and
shall take, possession and secure the property pending and in
anticipation of foreclosure or other enforcement of remedies in the
mortgage, contract for deed or deed of trust.
J.  An order issued to protect and preserve property pursuant to
the provisions of this section may be vacated and set aside at any
time by the court upon motion by the defendant/mortgagor, or
occupant or tenant, and satisfactory proof that the property is not
or was not abandoned or vacated, or was leased or rented and
lawfully occupied by a person other than the defendant/mortgagor at
the time of issuance of the order, provided, the property was not
subjected to intentional malicious acts by the defendant, or person,
to deface, destroy or devalue the property.
K.  A motion filed, or court order issued, to protect and
preserve the property as provided in this section shall not alter,
modify, relinquish or release any right, title or interests of any
party in or to any property, or alter, modify, relinquish or release
any party’s position, standing, claims, defenses or objections in
the suit, action or proceeding pending before the court to foreclose
or enforce any remedy in the mortgage, contract for deed or deed of
trust.