Oklahoma Code § 45-745.6
Title 45. Mines And Mining: Performance bond
A.  After a surface coal mining and reclamation permit
application has been approved but before such a permit is issued,
the applicant shall file with the Department, on a form prescribed
and furnished by the Department, a bond for performance payable to
the state, and conditional upon faithful performance of all the
requirements of law and the permit.  Such bond shall be signed by
the operator as principal, and by a good and sufficient corporate
surety licensed to do business in the state. The bond shall cover
that area of land within the permit area upon which the operator
will initiate and conduct surface coal mining and reclamation
operations within the initial term of the permit.  Bonding will
occur in one-year increments for the life of the permit and shall
cover that segment of the permit area to be affected during the
increment.  As one-year increments of surface coal mining and
reclamation operations are to be initiated and conducted within the
permit area, the permittee shall file with the Department an
additional bond or bonds to cover such increments in accordance with
this section.
B.  The amount of the bond required for each bonded area shall
depend upon the reclamation requirements of the approved permit, and
shall reflect the probable difficulty of reclamation and giving
consideration to such factors as topography, geology of the site,
hydrology, and revegetation potential, and shall be determined by
the Department.  The amount of the bond for coal mining shall be
sufficient to assure the completion of the reclamation plan if the
work had to be performed by the Department in the event of
forfeiture, and in no case shall the bond for the entire area under
one permit be less than Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) unless the
permit area is less than sixty-seven (67) acres, in which case a
minimum bond of fifteen percent (15%) of the total original bond
shall be maintained until completion of the reclamation.
Liability under a surface coal mining bond shall be for the
duration of the surface coal mining and reclamation operation and
for a period coincident with the operator's responsibility for
revegetation requirements.  The bond shall be executed by the
operator and a corporate surety licensed to do business in Oklahoma,
except that the operator may elect to deposit cash, negotiable bonds
of the United States Government or of Oklahoma, negotiable
certificates of deposit of any bank organized or transacting
business in the United States, Certificates of Deposit or
irrevocable letters of credit from a bank or lending institution
licensed to do business in the State of Oklahoma.  The cash deposit
or market value of such securities shall be equal to or greater than
the amount of the bond required for the bonded area.
C.  A bond shall not be cancelable by the surety except after
not less than ninety (90) days' prior written notice to the
Department and the arrangement of a replacement bond suitable to the
Department.  Bonds may be continued in effect from year to year, and
a new bond need not be provided for each permit year.  The penalty
of the bond or amount of cash and securities, as provided in
subsection B of this section, shall be increased or reduced from
time to time as affected land acreages are increased or decreased or
when the cost of future reclamation changes.
D.  If the license to do business in the state of any surety
upon a bond filed with the Department pursuant to the Coal
Reclamation Act shall be suspended or revoked, the operator, within
thirty (30) days after receiving notice thereof from the Department,
shall substitute for such surety a good and sufficient corporate
surety licensed to do business in the state.  Upon failure of the
operator to make substitution of surety as provided in this section,
the Department shall have the right to suspend the permit of the
operator to conduct operations upon the land described in such
permit until such substitution has been made.
E.  The Department may accept the bond of the applicant itself
without separate surety when the applicant demonstrates to the
satisfaction of the Department the existence of a suitable agent to
receive service of process, and a history of financial solvency and
continuous operation sufficient for authorization to self-insure or
bond such amount.
F.  Such bond or security shall remain in effect until the mined
acres have been reclaimed, approved and released by the Department.