Oklahoma Code § 45-740.5
Title 45. Mines And Mining: Property adversely affected by past coal mining
practices - Entry - Acquisition - Title - Disposition.
A.  If the Commission makes a finding of fact that:
Land or water resources have been adversely affected by past
coal mining practices; and the adverse effects are at a stage where,
in the public interest, action to restore, reclaim, abate, control
or prevent the adverse effects of past coal mining practices should
be taken; and the owners of the land or water resources where entry
must be made to restore, reclaim, abate, control or prevent the
adverse effects of past coal mining practices are not known, or
readily available; or the owners will not give permission for the
state or any political subdivision to enter on the property to
restore, reclaim, abate, control or prevent the adverse effects of
past coal mining practices; then, on giving notice by mail to the
owners of record, if known, or, if not known, by posting notice on
the premises and advertising once in a newspaper of general
circulation in the county in which the land lies, the Commission is
entitled to enter on the property adversely affected by the past
coal mining practices and any other necessary access property to do
all things necessary or expedient to restore, reclaim, abate,
control or prevent the adverse effects.  This entry shall not be
construed as an act of condemnation of property nor of trespass. The
monies expended for that work and the benefits accruing to those
premises entered on shall be chargeable against the land and shall
mitigate or offset any claim or action brought by any owner of any
interest in the premises for damages by virtue of such entry;
provided, this provision is not intended to create new rights of
action or eliminate existing immunities.
B.  The Commission is entitled to enter on any property for the
purposes of conducting studies or exploratory work to determine the
existence of adverse effects of past coal mining practices and to
determine the feasibility of restoration, reclamation, abatement,
control or prevention of those adverse effects.  Such entry shall
not be construed as an act of condemnation of property nor of
trespass.
C.  The state may acquire any land, where it is to the public
interest, by purchase, donation or condemnation, that is adversely
affected by past coal mining practices if the Commission determines
that acquisition of the land is necessary to successful reclamation
and that:
1.  The acquired land, after restoration, reclamation,
abatement, control or prevention of the adverse effects of past coal
mining practices, will serve recreation and historic purposes,
conservation and reclamation purposes, or provide open space
benefits; and
2.  Permanent facilities, such as a treatment plant or a
relocated stream channel, will be constructed on the land for the
restoration, reclamation, abatement, control or prevention of the
adverse effects of past coal mining practices; or
3.  Acquisition of coal refuse disposal sites and all coal
refuse on those sites will serve the purposes of this section or
that public ownership is desirable to meet emergency situations and
prevent recurrences of the adverse effects of past coal mining
practices.
D.  Title to all land acquired pursuant to this section shall be
in the name of the state.
E.  Where land acquired pursuant to this section is deemed to be
suitable for industrial, commercial, residential or recreational
development, the state may sell the land by public sale under a
system of competitive bidding, at not less than fair market value
and under such rules as are promulgated to insure that the land is
put to proper use consistent with local plans, if any, as determined
by the Commission.  Where federal funds are involved in the
acquisition of the land to be sold, the land may be sold only when
authorized by the Secretary of the United States Department of the
Interior.  The Commission, after appropriate public notice, shall
hold a public hearing in the county or counties of the state in
which land acquired pursuant to this section is located.  The
hearings shall be held at a time that shall afford local citizens
and governments the maximum opportunity to participate in the
decision concerning the use or disposition of the land after
restoration, reclamation, abatement, control or prevention of the
adverse effects of past coal mining practices.