Oklahoma Code § 43A-6-201
Title 43A. Mental Health: Enactment of compact - Text
The Interstate Compact on Mental Health is hereby enacted into
law and entered into by this state with all other states legally
* * *
The party states find that the proper and expeditious treatment
of the mentally ill and mentally deficient can be facilitated by
cooperative action, to the benefit of the consumers, their families,
and society as a whole.  Further, the party states find that the
necessity of and desirability for furnishing such care and treatment
bears no primary relation to the residence or citizenship of the
consumer but that, on the contrary, the controlling factors of
community safety and humanitarianism require that facilities and
services be made available for all who are in need of them.
Consequently, it is the purpose of this compact and of the party
states to provide the necessary legal basis for the
institutionalization or other appropriate care and treatment of the
mentally ill and mentally deficient under a system that recognizes
the paramount importance of consumer welfare and to establish the
responsibilities of the party states in terms of such welfare.
ARTICLE II
As used in this compact:
(a) “Sending state” shall mean a party state from which a
consumer is transported pursuant to the provisions of the compact or
from which it is contemplated that a consumer may be so sent.
(b) “Receiving state” shall mean a party state to which a
consumer is transported pursuant to the provisions of the compact or
to which it is contemplated that a consumer may be so sent.
(c) “Facility” shall mean any hospital or other facility
maintained by a party state or political subdivision thereof for the
care and treatment of mental illness or mental deficiency.
(d) “Consumer” shall mean any person subject to or eligible as
determined by the laws of the sending state, for
institutionalization or other care, treatment, or supervision
pursuant to the provisions of this compact.
(e) “After-care” shall mean care, treatment and services
provided a consumer, as defined herein, on convalescent status or
conditional release.
(f) “Mental illness” shall mean mental disease to such extent
that a person so afflicted requires care and treatment for the
welfare of the person, or the welfare of others, or of the
community.
(g) “Mental deficiency” shall mean mental deficiency as defined
by appropriate clinical authorities to such extent that persons so
afflicted are incapable of managing themselves and their affairs,
but shall not include mental illness as defined herein.
(h) “State” shall mean any state, territory or possession of the
United States, the District of Columbia, and the Commonwealth of
Puerto Rico.
ARTICLE III
(a) Whenever a person physically present in any party state
shall be in need of institutionalization by reason of mental illness
or mental deficiency, the person shall be eligible for care and
treatment in an institution in that state irrespective of the
residence of the person, settlement or citizenship qualifications.
(b) The provisions of paragraph (a) of this article to the
contrary notwithstanding, any consumer may be transferred to a
facility in another state whenever there are factors based upon
clinical determinations indicating that the care and treatment of
said consumer would be facilitated or improved thereby.  Any such
institutionalization may be for the entire period of care and
treatment or for any portion or portions thereof.  The factors
consumer with due regard for the location of the family of the
consumer, character of the illness and probable duration thereof,
and such other factors as shall be considered appropriate.
(c) No state shall be obliged to receive any consumer pursuant
to the provisions of paragraph (b) of this article unless the
sending state has given advance notice of its intention to send the
consumer; furnished all available medical and other pertinent
records concerning the consumer; given the qualified medical or
other appropriate clinical authorities of the receiving state an
opportunity to examine the consumer if said authorities so wish; and
unless the receiving state shall agree to accept the consumer.
(d) In the event that the laws of the receiving state establish
a system of priorities for the admission of consumers, an interstate
consumer under this compact shall receive the same priority as a
local consumer and shall be taken in the same order and at the same
time that he would be taken if he were a local consumer.
(e) Pursuant to this compact, the determination as to the
suitable place of institutionalization for a consumer may be
reviewed at any time and such further transfer of the consumer may
be made as seems likely to be in the best interest of the consumer.
ARTICLE IV
(a) Whenever, pursuant to the laws of the state in which a
consumer is physically present, it shall be determined that the
consumer should receive aftercare or supervision, such care or
supervision may be provided in a receiving state.  If the medical or
other appropriate clinical authorities having responsibility for the
care and treatment of the consumer in the sending state shall have
reason to believe that aftercare in another state would be in the
best interest of the consumer and would not jeopardize the public
safety, they shall request the appropriate authorities in the
receiving state to investigate the desirability of affording the
consumer such aftercare in said receiving state, and such
investigation shall be made with all reasonable speed.  The request
for investigation shall be accompanied by complete information
concerning the intended place of residence of the consumer and the
identity of the person in whose charge it is proposed to place the
consumer, the complete medical history of the consumer, and such
other documents as may be pertinent.
(b) If the medical or other appropriate clinical authorities
having responsibility for the care and treatment of the consumer in
the sending state and the appropriate authorities in the receiving
* * *