Oklahoma Code § 43A-5-506
Title 43A. Mental Health: Initial assessment - Emergency admission or detention –
Evaluation - Hearing.
A.  Any parent, guardian, or law enforcement officer may request
the administrator of a facility or designee to conduct an initial
assessment of a minor to determine whether the minor is a minor
requiring treatment.
B.  Following an initial assessment, a minor may be admitted or
detained on an emergency basis in a mental health or substance abuse
treatment facility that is willing to admit or detain the minor for
a period not to exceed five (5) days from the time of admission or
detention, excluding weekends and legal holidays.  The admission or
detention for an emergency basis may only exceed five (5) days,
excluding weekends or holidays, if the facility receives a
prehearing detention order authorizing detention pending a hearing
on a petition to determine whether the minor is a minor in need of
treatment and to require inpatient treatment.
C.  1.  A minor admitted or detained pursuant to this section
shall be evaluated by a licensed mental health professional to
determine whether the minor is a minor in need of treatment.
a. If the licensed mental health professional determines
that the minor is a minor in need of treatment, the
licensed mental health professional shall submit the
mental health evaluation to the district attorney
within forty-eight (48) hours, excluding weekends or
holidays, of admission, detention, or revocation of
the consent of the minor sixteen (16) years of age or
older or to the parent.
b. If the licensed mental health professional determines
that the minor is not a minor in need of treatment,
the minor shall immediately be discharged.
2.  Upon admission or detention of a minor pursuant to this
section, the person requesting the petition shall immediately notify
the district attorney.  The district attorney shall file a petition
as provided in Section 5-509 of this title within three (3) days of
receipt of the report and shall request a prehearing detention order
from the court authorizing further detention of the child in the
facility pending a hearing on a petition alleging the minor to be a
minor in need of treatment and to require inpatient treatment and
further order of the court.  If the district attorney refuses to
file a petition, the district attorney must immediately notify the
requesting facility, in writing, of the refusal to file.
a. If the court finds probable cause exists that the
minor is a minor in need of treatment, the court shall
issue a prehearing detention order authorizing the
facility to detain the minor until the hearing on the
petition and to immediately set a date and time for a
hearing on the petition.  A certified copy of the
prehearing detention order shall constitute authority
for a facility to detain or continue to detain the
minor who is the subject of the order.
b. If the court does not find probable cause exists that
the minor is a minor in need of treatment, the court
shall dismiss the petition and request for a
prehearing detention order and order the release of
the minor to the minor’s parent.
Added by Laws 1992, c. 298, § 6, eff. July 1, 1993.  Amended by Laws
1998, c. 144, § 6, emerg. eff. April 22, 1998; Laws 2002, c. 327, §
6, eff. July 1, 2002; Laws 2003, c. 130, § 6, eff. Nov. 1, 2003;