Oklahoma Code § 43A-5-416
Title 43A. Mental Health: Alternatives to hospitalization
A.  The court, in considering a commitment petition filed under
Section 5-410 of this title, shall not order hospitalization without
* * *
(5) days after receiving such petition, excluding Saturdays, Sundays
and holidays, the court shall hold a hearing on the petition;
provided, that if the assisted outpatient informs the court that he
or she agrees to the proposed material change, the court may approve
such change without a hearing.  Nonmaterial changes may be
instituted to the assisted outpatient treatment plan without court
approval.  For the purposes of this subsection, a material change is
an addition or deletion of a category of services to or from a
current assisted outpatient treatment plan or any deviation, without
the assisted outpatient's consent, from the terms of a current order
relating to the administration of psychotropic drugs.
P.  Where, in the clinical judgment of a licensed mental health
professional:
1.  The assisted outpatient has failed or refused to comply with
the assisted outpatient treatment;
2.  Efforts were made to solicit compliance; and
3.  Such assisted outpatient appears to be a person requiring
treatment,
the licensed mental health professional may cause the assisted
outpatient to be taken into protective custody pursuant to the
provisions of Sections 5-206 through 5-209 of this title or may
refer or initiate proceedings pursuant to Sections 5-410 through 5-
415 of this title for involuntary commitment to a hospital, or may
return the assisted outpatient to a facility providing treatment
pursuant to the assisted outpatient treatment plan to determine if
the assisted outpatient will comply with the treatment plan.
Failure or refusal to comply with assisted outpatient treatment
shall include, but not be limited to, a substantial failure to take
medication, to submit to blood testing or urinalysis where such is
part of the treatment plan, failure of such tests or failure to
receive treatment for alcohol or substance abuse if such is part of
the treatment plan.
Q.  Failure to comply with an order of assisted outpatient
treatment shall not be grounds for involuntary civil commitment or a
finding of contempt of court.
Added by Laws 1980, c. 324, § 10, emerg. eff. June 17, 1980.
Amended by Laws 1986, c. 103, § 80, eff. Nov. 1, 1986.  Renumbered
from § 54.9 of this title by Laws 1986, c. 103, § 103, eff. Nov. 1,
1986.  Amended by Laws 1987, c. 141, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 1987; Laws
1988, c. 260, § 12, eff. Nov. 1, 1988; Laws 1990, c. 51, § 99,
emerg. eff. April 9, 1990.  Renumbered from § 5-405 of this title by
Laws 1997, c. 387, § 12, eff. Nov. 1, 1997.  Amended by Laws 2000,
c. 421, § 9, eff. Nov. 1, 2000; Laws 2002, c. 488, § 43, eff. Nov.
1, 2002; Laws 2005, c. 150, § 49, emerg. eff. May 9, 2005; Laws
2006, c. 97, § 23, eff. Nov. 1, 2006; Laws 2016, c. 177, § 8, eff.
Nov. 1, 2016.