Oklahoma Code § 43A-5-410
Title 43A. Mental Health: Petition regarding person requiring treatment
A.  The following persons may file or request the district
attorney to file a petition with the district court, upon which is
hereby conferred jurisdiction, to determine whether an individual is
a person requiring treatment, and to order the least restrictive
appropriate treatment for the person:
1.  A treatment advocate as defined in Section 1-109.1 of this
title;
2.  The father, mother, husband, wife, grandparent, brother,
sister, guardian or child, over the age of eighteen (18) years, of
an individual alleged to be a person requiring treatment;
3.  A licensed mental health professional;
4.  A person in charge of any correctional institution;
5.  Any peace officer within the county in which the individual
alleged to be a person requiring treatment resides or may be found;
or
6.  The district attorney in whose district the person resides
or may be found.
B.  The petition shall contain a statement of the facts upon
which the allegation is based and, if known, the names and addresses
of any witnesses to the alleged facts.
1.  The petition shall be verified and made under penalty of
perjury.
2.  A request for the prehearing detention of the individual
alleged to be a person requiring treatment may be attached to the
petition.
3.  If the individual alleged to be a person requiring treatment
is being held in emergency detention, a copy of the mental health
evaluation shall be attached to the petition.
C.  Petitions filed to determine if an individual should be
ordered to assisted outpatient treatment as defined by Section 1-103
of this title shall only be filed by a licensed mental health
professional employed by the Department of Mental Health and
Substance Abuse Services or employed by a community mental health
center certified by the Department pursuant to Section 3-306.1 of
this title.
D.  The inpatient mental health treatment of minors shall be
pursuant to the provisions of the Inpatient Mental Health and
Substance Abuse Treatment of Minors Act.
Added by Laws 1997, c. 387, § 4, eff. Nov. 1, 1997.  Amended by Laws
2002, c. 488, § 37, eff. Nov. 1, 2002; Laws 2004, c. 191, § 1,
emerg. eff. May 3, 2004; Laws 2006, c. 97, § 18, eff. Nov. 1, 2006;
Laws 2011, c. 294, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2011; Laws 2012, c. 21, § 1,
eff. Nov. 1, 2012; Laws 2013, c. 217, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2013; Laws
2016, c. 177, § 7, eff. Nov. 1, 2016.