Oklahoma Code § 43A-5-204
Title 43A. Mental Health: Appropriate treatment and medication - Nonconsenting
individuals - Immunity - Seclusion or restraint - Hearings while
under influence of psychotropic medication - Inmates committed to
special care unit.
A.  Appropriate treatment and medication, including psychotropic
medication, may be administered to a consenting individual:
1.  During the detention periods authorized by the Mental Health
Law;
2.  During the time set forth in the Mental Health Law for the
precommitment screening examination; or
3.  While in the custody of the Department of Corrections.
B.  Treatment and medication may be administered to a
nonconsenting individual upon the written order of the physician
who:
1.  Has personally examined the consumer;
2.  Finds the medication or treatment is necessary to protect
the consumer, the facility or others from serious bodily harm; and
3.  Notes in the medication record of the consumer, with an
explanation of the facts leading up to the decision to administer
treatment and medication including psychotropic medication.
C.  Any physician who orders medication in good faith and any
employee of the facility who administers medication in good faith
pursuant to the written order of a physician, under the provision of
this section, shall be immune from civil suits for damages that
occur from the administration of medication.
D.  Seclusion or restraint may be administered to a
nonconsenting individual upon the written order of a physician who:
1.  Personally examined the consumer; and
2.  Finds that seclusion or restraint is necessary to protect
the consumer, the facility, or other persons.  The physician shall
note in the chart of the consumer an explanation of the decision to
administer seclusion or restraint, including administration of
psychotropic medication.  This shall not prohibit emergency
seclusion or restraint, including mechanical restraint, pending
notification of a physician.
E.  If the consumer is under the influence of psychotropic
medication during any court hearing held pursuant to Section 5-415
of this title, the court, and the jury, if any, shall be advised by
the district attorney at the beginning of the hearing that:
1.  The consumer is under the influence of psychotropic
medication;
2.  The purpose of the medication; and
3.  The effect which such medication may have on the actions,
demeanor and participation of the consumer at the hearing.
F.  If an inmate in the custody of the Department of Corrections
has been properly assigned and committed to a unit described in
Section 400 of Title 57 of the Oklahoma Statutes, the provisions of
this section shall apply.
Added by Laws 1980, c. 324, § 9, emerg. eff. June 17, 1980.  Amended
by Laws 1985, c. 235, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 1985; Laws 1986, c. 59, § 1,
eff. Nov. 1, 1986.  Renumbered from § 54.8 of this title by Laws
1986, c. 103, § 103, eff. Nov. 1, 1986.  Amended by Laws 1988, c.
260, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 1988; Laws 1990, c. 245, § 3, emerg. eff. May
21, 1990; Laws 1997, c. 195, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 1997; Laws 2005, c.
150, § 37, emerg. eff. May 9, 2005; Laws 2007, c. 130, § 12, eff.
Nov. 1, 2007; Laws 2019, c. 41, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2019.