Oklahoma Code § 43A-3-415
Title 43A. Mental Health: Certified Services for the Alcohol and Drug Dependent –
Exemptions – Fees to defray costs – Financial information of
applicants.
A.  1.  The Board of Mental Health and Substance Abuse Services
* * *
deny renewal of, revoke, or suspend the certification of the
facility for failure to comply with rules and standards promulgated
by the Board.
E.  The following are exempt from the provisions of the Oklahoma
Alcohol and Drug Abuse Services Act:
1.  Individual persons in private practice as licensed
physicians, licensed psychologists, licensed social workers,
registered nurses, licensed professional counselors, licensed
marriage and family therapists, licensed behavioral practitioners,
individual members of the clergy, licensed alcohol or drug abuse
counselors and certified alcohol or drug abuse counselors.  The
exemption shall apply only to individual professional persons in
their private practice and not to any treatment facility operated by
the person;
2.  Properly licensed hospitals, psychiatric and medical
surgical facilities;
3.  Programs or facilities operated by a state agency;
4.  Programs conducted and facilities operated by Alcoholics
Anonymous;
5.  Programs conducted and facilities operated by the Salvation
Army;
6.  Faith-based, nonresidential recovery programs;
7.  Residential recovery-based programs with a resident capacity
of less than twelve;
8.  Residential recovery and recovery support programs that are
not collocated with certified treatment programs.  However, the
Department of Mental Health and Substance Abuse Services shall offer
voluntary certification for those resident recovery and recovery
support programs that are not collocated with certified treatment
programs that desire Department certification; or
9.  Services provided by a health center as defined in the
Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C., Section 254b, except for
services listed in Levels 2.1 through 4 of the Levels of Care
described in the American Society of Addiction Medicine Criteria.
F.  Certified services for the alcohol- or drug-dependent person
shall comply with standards adopted by the Board.  Such standards
shall require that treatment and therapeutic methods shall be in
compliance with:
1.  The Joint Commission on Accreditation of Healthcare
Organizations;
2.  The Commission on Accreditation of Rehabilitation
Facilities;
3.  The Council on Accreditation (COA); or
4.  Approved medical and professional standards as determined by
the Board.
G.  Any facility or organization certified to provide certified
services shall cooperate with inspection personnel of the state and
shall promptly file all reports required by the Board.
H.  All claims by and accomplishments publicized by any
applicant for certification or any certified alcohol- or drug-
dependent organization, including but not limited to consumer count
and success rates, shall be documented and verifiable by the Board.
I.  The Department of Mental Health and Substance Abuse Services
is authorized to establish and collect certification and renewal
fees for certification of private facilities and organizations which
provide treatment, counseling and rehabilitation services directed
toward alcohol- and drug-dependent persons, as provided in Section
3-324 of this title.
J.  Any materials or information received by the Department from
an applicant regarding the applicant's financial status shall not be
construed to be open records pursuant to the Oklahoma Open Records
Act.
Added by Laws 1974, c. 137, § 7, emerg. eff. May 3, 1974.  Amended
by Laws 1983, c. 134, § 8, eff. July 1, 1983; Laws 1984, c. 23, § 1,
eff. Nov. 1, 1984.  Renumbered from § 2114 of Title 63 by Laws 1986,
c. 103, § 104, eff. Nov. 1, 1986.  Amended by Laws 1990, c. 223, §
1, emerg. eff. May 17, 1990; Laws 1992, c. 209, § 1, emerg. eff. May
15, 1992; Laws 2002, c. 488, § 24, eff. Nov. 1, 2002; Laws 2005, c.
150, § 17, emerg. eff. May 9, 2005; Laws 2006, c. 16, § 22, emerg.
eff. March 29, 2006; Laws 2006, c. 97, § 12, eff. Nov. 1, 2006; Laws
2010, c. 287, § 20, eff. Nov. 1, 2010; Laws 2013, c. 213, § 4, eff.
Nov. 1, 2013; Laws 2018, c. 310, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2018; Laws 2021,
c. 25, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2021.
NOTE:  Laws 1990, c. 51, § 83 repealed by Laws 1990, c. 337, § 26.
Laws 2002, c. 473, § 8 repealed by Laws 2003, c. 196, § 7, emerg.
eff. May 7, 2003.  Laws 2005, c. 195, § 20 repealed by Laws 2006, c.
16, § 23, emerg. eff. March 29, 2006.