Oklahoma Code § 43A-10-103
Title 43A. Mental Health: Definitions
A.  When used in the Protective Services for Vulnerable Adults
Act:
1.  “Protective services” means services which are necessary to
aid a vulnerable adult in meeting the essential requirements for
* * *
b. a person for whom a guardian, limited guardian, or
conservator has been appointed pursuant to the
Oklahoma Guardianship and Conservatorship Act;
5.  “Vulnerable adult” means an individual who is an
incapacitated person or who, because of physical or mental
disability, including persons with Alzheimer’s disease or other
dementias, incapacity, or other disability, is substantially
impaired in the ability to provide adequately for the care or
custody of himself or herself, or is unable to manage his or her
property and financial affairs effectively, or to meet essential
requirements for mental or physical health or safety, or to protect
himself or herself from abuse, verbal abuse, neglect, or
exploitation without assistance from others;
6.  “Caretaker” means a person who has:
a. the responsibility for the care of a vulnerable adult
or the financial management of the resources of a
vulnerable adult as a result of a family relationship,
b. assumed the responsibility for the care of a
vulnerable adult voluntarily, by contract, or as a
result of the ties of friendship, or
c. been appointed a guardian, limited guardian, or
conservator pursuant to the Oklahoma Guardianship and
Conservatorship Act;
7.  “Department” means, unless the context clearly indicates
otherwise, the Department of Human Services;
8.  “Abuse” means causing or permitting:
a. the infliction of physical pain, injury, sexual abuse,
sexual exploitation, unreasonable restraint or
confinement, mental anguish or personal degradation,
or
b. the deprivation of nutrition, clothing, shelter,
health care, or other care or services without which
serious physical or mental injury is likely to occur
to a vulnerable adult by a caretaker or other person
providing services to a vulnerable adult;
9.  “Exploitation” or “exploit” means an unjust or improper use
of the resources of a vulnerable adult for the profit or advantage,
pecuniary or otherwise, of a person other than the vulnerable adult
through the use of undue influence, coercion, harassment, duress,
deception, false representation or false pretense;
10.  “Financial neglect” means repeated instances by a
caretaker, or other person, who has assumed the role of financial
management, of failure to use the resources available to restore or
maintain the health and physical well-being of a vulnerable adult,
including, but not limited to:
a. squandering or negligently mismanaging the money,
property, or accounts of a vulnerable adult,
b. refusing to pay for necessities or utilities in a
timely manner, or
c. providing substandard care to a vulnerable adult
despite the availability of adequate financial
resources;
11.  “Neglect” means:
a. the failure to provide protection for a vulnerable
adult who is unable to protect his or her own
interest,
b. the failure to provide a vulnerable adult with
adequate shelter, nutrition, health care, or clothing,
or
c. negligent acts or omissions that result in harm or the
unreasonable risk of harm to a vulnerable adult
through the action, inaction, or lack of supervision
by a caretaker providing direct services;
12.  “Personal degradation” means a willful act by a caretaker
intended to shame, degrade, humiliate or otherwise harm the personal
dignity of a vulnerable adult, or where the caretaker knew or
reasonably should have known the act would cause shame, degradation,
humiliation or harm to the personal dignity of a reasonable person.
Personal degradation includes the taking, transmitting, or display
of an electronic image of a vulnerable adult by a caretaker, where
the caretaker’s actions constitute a willful act intended to shame,
degrade, humiliate or otherwise harm the personal dignity of the
dependent adult, or where the caretaker knew or reasonably should
have known the act would cause shame, degradation, humiliation or
harm to the personal dignity of a reasonable person.  Personal
degradation does not include:
a. the taking, transmission or display of an electronic
image of a vulnerable adult for the purpose of
reporting vulnerable adult abuse to law enforcement,
the Department of Human Services or other regulatory
agency that oversees caretakers or enforces abuse or
neglect laws or rules,
b. the taking, transmission or display of an electronic
image of a vulnerable adult for the purpose of
treatment or diagnosis, or
c. the taking, transmission or display of an electronic
image of a vulnerable adult as part of an ongoing
investigation;
13.  “Sexual abuse” means:
a. oral, anal, or vaginal penetration of a vulnerable
adult by or through the union with the sexual organ of
a caretaker or other person providing services to the
vulnerable adult, or the anal or vaginal penetration
of a vulnerable adult by a caretaker or other person
providing services to the vulnerable adult with any
other object,
b. for the purpose of sexual gratification, the touching,
feeling or observation of the body or private parts of
a vulnerable adult by a caretaker or other person
providing services to the vulnerable adult, or
c. indecent exposure by a caretaker or other person
providing services to the vulnerable adult;
14.  “Indecent exposure” means forcing or requiring a vulnerable
adult to:
a. look upon the body or private parts of another person
or upon sexual acts performed in the presence of the
vulnerable adult, or
b. touch or feel the body or private parts of another;
15.  “Self-neglect” means the action or inaction of a vulnerable
adult which causes that person to fail to meet the essential
requirements for physical or mental health and safety due to the
vulnerable adult’s lack of awareness, incompetence or incapacity;
16.  “Sexual exploitation” includes, but is not limited to, a
* * *