Oklahoma Code § 43A-1-109
Title 43A. Mental Health: Confidential and privileged information - Disclosure
A.  1.  All mental health and drug or alcohol abuse treatment
information, whether or not recorded, and all communications between
* * *
obtaining insurance coverage and other law provides
the insurer with the right to contest a claim under
the policy or the policy itself, or
c. the release was executed as part of a criminal justice
referral.
4.  Disclosure regarding a deceased consumer shall require
either a court order or a written release of an executor,
administrator or personal representative appointed by the court, or
if there is no such appointment, by the spouse of the consumer or,
if none, by any responsible member of the family of the consumer.
As used in this paragraph, "responsible family member" means the
parent, adult child, adult sibling or other adult relative who was
actively involved in providing care to or monitoring the care of the
patient as verified by the physician, psychologist or other person
responsible for the care and treatment of such person.
D.  Except as otherwise permitted, mental health and alcohol or
substance abuse treatment information may not be disclosed without
valid patient authorization or a valid court order issued by a court
of competent jurisdiction.  For purposes of this section, a subpoena
by itself is not sufficient to authorize disclosure of mental health
and alcohol or substance abuse treatment information.
E.  An authorization shall not be required for the following
uses and disclosures, but information disclosed pursuant to one of
these exceptions must be limited to the minimum amount of
information necessary:
1.  Disclosure by a health care provider of mental health
information necessary to carry out another provider's own treatment,
payment, or health care operations.  Such disclosures shall be
limited to mental health information and shall not include substance
abuse information;
2.  Communications to law enforcement officers regarding
information directly related to the commission of a crime on the
premises of a facility or against facility personnel, or a threat to
commit such a crime.  Such communications involving persons with
substance abuse disorders shall be limited to the circumstances
surrounding the incident, consumer status, name and address of that
individual and the last-known whereabouts of that individual;
3.  A review preparatory to research, research on decedents
information or research conducted when a waiver of authorization has
been approved by either an institutional review board or privacy
board;
4.  Communications pursuant to a business associate agreement,
qualified service organization agreement or a qualified service
organization/business associate agreement.  As used in this
paragraph:
a. "business associate agreement" means a written signed
agreement between a health care provider and an
outside entity which performs or assists in the
performance of a function or activity involving the
use or disclosure of individually identifiable health
* * *
seek permission to disclose information for payment from the legal
guardian;
9.  Reporting of such information as otherwise required by law;
provided, however, such disclosure may not identify the person
directly or indirectly as a person with a substance abuse disorder;
10.  Communications to coroners, medical examiners and funeral
directors for the purpose of identifying a deceased person,
determining a cause of death, or other duties as authorized by law
and as necessary to carry out their duties; provided, however, such
disclosure may not identify the person directly or indirectly as a
person with a substance abuse disorder;
11.  Communications to organ procurement organizations or other
entities engaged in procurement, banking, or transplantation of
cadaveric organs, eyes or tissue for the purpose of facilitating
organ, eye or tissue donation and transplantation; provided,
however, such disclosure may not identify the person directly or
indirectly as a person with a substance abuse disorder;
12.  Disclosure to professional licensure boards investigating
alleged unethical behavior towards a patient; provided, however,
such disclosure may not identify the person directly or indirectly
as a person with a substance abuse disorder;
13.  Disclosure to the parent of a minor for the purpose of
notifying the parent of the location of his or her child; provided,
however, such disclosure may not identify the person directly or
indirectly as a person with a substance abuse disorder;
14.  Mental health records may be disclosed to parties in a
judicial or administrative proceeding in cases involving a claim for
personal injury or death against any practitioner of the healing
arts, a licensed hospital, or a nursing facility or nursing home
licensed pursuant to Section 1-1903 of Title 63 of the Oklahoma
Statutes arising out of patient care, where any person has placed
the physical or mental condition of that person in issue by the
commencement of any action, proceeding, or suit for damages, or
where any person has placed in issue the physical or mental
condition of any other person or deceased person by or through whom
the person rightfully claims;
15.  Disclosure of consumer-identifying information when it
appears from all the circumstances that the individual has escaped
from a correctional institution or from lawful custody and the
release is to a law enforcement authority for the purpose of
identification and apprehension.  Such disclosures shall be limited
to mental health information and shall not include substance abuse
information; and
16.  When failure to disclose the information presents a serious
threat to the health and safety of a person or the public; provided,
however, such disclosure may not identify the person directly or
indirectly as a person with a substance abuse disorder.
* * *