Oklahoma Code § 43A-1-109
Title 43A. Mental Health: Confidential and privileged information - Disclosure
A.  1.  All mental health and drug or alcohol abuse treatment
information, whether or not recorded, and all communications between
a physician or licensed mental health professional as defined in
Section 1-103 of this title, or a licensed alcohol and drug
counselor as defined in Section 1871 of Title 59 of the Oklahoma
Statutes, and a consumer are both privileged and confidential.  In
addition, the identity of all persons who have received or are
receiving mental health or drug or alcohol abuse treatment services
shall be considered confidential and privileged.
2.  Such information shall only be available to persons actively
engaged in the treatment of the consumer or in related
administrative work.  The information available to persons actively
engaged in the treatment of the consumer or in related
administrative work shall be limited to the minimum amount of
information necessary for the person or agency to carry out its
function.
3.  Except as otherwise provided in this section, such
information shall not be disclosed to anyone not involved in the
treatment of the patient or related administrative work.
B.  A person who is or has been a consumer of a physician, a
licensed mental health professional as defined in Section 1-103 of
this title, a licensed alcohol and drug counselor as defined in
Section 1871 of Title 59 of the Oklahoma Statutes, a mental health
facility, a drug or alcohol abuse treatment facility or service, or
other agency for the purpose of mental health or drug or alcohol
abuse care and treatment, or such person’s treatment advocate as
defined in Section 1-109.1 of this title, shall be entitled to
personal access to his or her mental health or drug or alcohol abuse
treatment information, except the following:
1.  Information contained in notes recorded in any medium by a
mental health professional documenting or analyzing the contents of
conversation during a private counseling session or a group, joint
or family counseling session, and that is separated from the rest of
the patient's medical record;
2.  Information compiled in reasonable anticipation of or for
use in a civil, criminal or administrative action or proceeding;
3.  Information that is otherwise privileged or prohibited from
disclosure by law;
4.  Information the person in charge of the care and treatment
of the patient determines to be reasonably likely to endanger the
life or physical safety of the patient or another person;
5.  Information created or obtained as part of research that
includes treatment; provided, the patient consented to the temporary
suspension of access while the research is ongoing.  The patient's
right of access shall resume upon completion of the research;
6.  Information requested by an inmate that a correctional
institution has determined may jeopardize the health, safety,
security, custody or rehabilitation of the inmate or other person;
and
7.  Information obtained under a promise of confidentiality and
* * *
obtaining insurance coverage and other law provides
the insurer with the right to contest a claim under
the policy or the policy itself, or
c. the release was executed as part of a criminal justice
referral.
4.  Disclosure regarding a deceased consumer shall require
either a court order or a written release of an executor,
administrator or personal representative appointed by the court, or
if there is no such appointment, by the spouse of the consumer or,
if none, by any responsible member of the family of the consumer.
As used in this paragraph, "responsible family member" means the
parent, adult child, adult sibling or other adult relative who was
actively involved in providing care to or monitoring the care of the
patient as verified by the physician, psychologist or other person
responsible for the care and treatment of such person.
D.  Except as otherwise permitted, mental health and alcohol or
substance abuse treatment information may not be disclosed without
valid patient authorization or a valid court order issued by a court
of competent jurisdiction.  For purposes of this section, a subpoena
by itself is not sufficient to authorize disclosure of mental health
and alcohol or substance abuse treatment information.
E.  An authorization shall not be required for the following
uses and disclosures, but information disclosed pursuant to one of
these exceptions must be limited to the minimum amount of
information necessary:
1.  Disclosure by a health care provider of mental health
information necessary to carry out another provider's own treatment,
payment, or health care operations.  Such disclosures shall be
limited to mental health information and shall not include substance
abuse information;
2.  Communications to law enforcement officers regarding
information directly related to the commission of a crime on the
premises of a facility or against facility personnel, or a threat to
commit such a crime.  Such communications involving persons with
substance abuse disorders shall be limited to the circumstances
surrounding the incident, consumer status, name and address of that
individual and the last-known whereabouts of that individual;
3.  A review preparatory to research, research on decedents
information or research conducted when a waiver of authorization has
been approved by either an institutional review board or privacy
board;
4.  Communications pursuant to a business associate agreement,
qualified service organization agreement or a qualified service
organization/business associate agreement.  As used in this
paragraph:
a. "business associate agreement" means a written signed
agreement between a health care provider and an
outside entity which performs or assists in the
performance of a function or activity involving the
use or disclosure of individually identifiable health
* * *