Oklahoma Code § 43A-1-103
Title 43A. Mental Health: Definitions
When used in this title, unless otherwise expressly stated, or
unless the context or subject matter otherwise requires:
1.  “Department” means the Department of Mental Health and
* * *
10.  Whenever in this law or in any other law, or in any rule or
order made or promulgated pursuant to this law or to any other law,
or in the printed forms prepared for the admission of consumers or
for statistical reports, the words “insane”, “insanity”, “lunacy”,
“mentally sick”, “mental disease” or “mental disorder” are used,
such terms shall have equal significance to the words “mental
illness”;
11.  “Licensed mental health professional” means:
a. a psychiatrist who is a diplomate of the American
Board of Psychiatry and Neurology,
b. a psychiatrist who is a diplomate of the American
Osteopathic Board of Neurology and Psychiatry,
c. a physician licensed pursuant to the Oklahoma
Allopathic Medical and Surgical Licensure and
Supervision Act or the Oklahoma Osteopathic Medicine
Act,
d. a clinical psychologist who is duly licensed to
practice by the State Board of Examiners of
Psychologists,
e. a professional counselor licensed pursuant to the
Licensed Professional Counselors Act,
f. a person licensed as a clinical social worker pursuant
to the provisions of the Social Worker’s Licensing
Act,
g. a licensed marital and family therapist as defined in
the Marital and Family Therapist Licensure Act,
h. a licensed behavioral practitioner as defined in the
Licensed Behavioral Practitioner Act,
i. an advanced practice nurse as defined in the Oklahoma
Nursing Practice Act,
j. a physician’s assistant who is licensed in good
standing in this state, or
k. a licensed alcohol and drug counselor/mental health
(LADC/MH) as defined in the Licensed Alcohol and Drug
Counselors Act;
12.  “Mentally incompetent person” means any person who has been
adjudicated mentally or legally incompetent by an appropriate
district court;
13. a. “Person requiring treatment” means a person who
because of his or her mental illness or drug or
alcohol dependency meets at least one of the
following:
(1) poses a substantial risk of immediate physical
harm to self as manifested by evidence or serious
threats of or attempts at suicide or other
significant self-inflicted bodily harm,
(2) poses a substantial risk of immediate physical
harm to another person or persons as manifested
by evidence of violent behavior directed toward
another person or persons,
(3) has placed another person or persons in a
reasonable fear of violent behavior directed
towards such person or persons or serious
physical harm to them as manifested by serious
and immediate threats,
(4) is in a condition of severe deterioration that is
continuing, as has been observed within the
previous seventy-two-hour period such that,
without immediate intervention, there exists a
substantial risk that severe impairment or injury
will result to the person, or
(5) poses a substantial risk of immediate serious
physical injury to self or death as manifested by
evidence that the person is unable to provide for
and is not providing for his or her basic
physical needs.
b. To the extent it is reasonably available, the relevant
mental health or substance abuse history of the person
shall be considered and may be proffered as part of
the evidence to determine whether the person is a
person requiring treatment or an assisted outpatient.
The mental health or substance abuse history of the
person shall not be the sole basis for this
determination.
c. In determining whether the person is a person
requiring treatment, the following shall also be
considered along with any other relevant information:
(1) the person’s history of violence or criminal acts
including unadjudicated criminal acts if evidence
of the person’s culpability is evident or
established,
(2) the person’s history of compliance with mental
and behavioral health medication and treatment,
(3) the probability and result of the person’s
noncompliance with medication and treatment if
not committed,
(4) the consumer’s history of using weapons in an
illegal or unsafe manner, and
(5) any previous instances of harm, attempted harm,
or threatened harm to self or others.
d. Unless a person also meets the criteria established in
subparagraph a, b, or c of this paragraph, “person
requiring treatment” or an “assisted outpatient” shall
not mean:
(1) a person whose mental processes have been
weakened or impaired by reason of advanced years,
dementia, or Alzheimer’s disease,
(2) a person who is an individual with intellectual
disability or developmental disability as defined
in Section 1408 of Title 10 of the Oklahoma
Statutes,
(3) a person with seizure disorder,
(4) a person with a traumatic brain injury, or
(5) a person who is homeless.
e. (1) A person who meets the criteria established in
this paragraph but who is medically unstable may
be discharged and transported in accordance with
Section 1-110 of this title.  Alternatively, if
the facility holding the person is able to treat
the additional medical conditions of that person,
the facility may treat the additional medical
conditions in an effort to medically stabilize
the patient.
(2) If the facility holding the person is unable to
treat the additional medical conditions of a
person who meets the criteria established in this
paragraph, the patient shall be discharged and
transported in accordance with Section 1-110 of
this title.
(3) All time elapsed during medical stabilization
tolls the twelve-hour time for an initial
assessment pursuant to paragraph 1 of subsection
A of Section 5-208 of this title, and the one-
hundred-twenty-hour emergency detention time
pursuant to paragraph 3 of subsection A of
Section 5-208 of this title;
14.  “Petitioner” means a person who files a petition alleging
that an individual is a person requiring treatment or an assisted
outpatient;
15.  “Executive director” means the person in charge of a
facility as defined in this section;
* * *