Oklahoma Code § 43-551-206
Title 43. Marriage And Family: Simultaneous proceedings
SIMULTANEOUS PROCEEDINGS
A.  Except as otherwise provided in Section 16 of this act, a
court of this state may not exercise its jurisdiction under this
article if, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a
proceeding concerning the custody of the child has been commenced in
a court of another state having jurisdiction substantially in
conformity with this act, unless the proceeding has been terminated
or is stayed by the court of the other state because a court of this
state is a more convenient forum under Section 19 of this act.
B.  Except as otherwise provided in Section 16 of this act, a
court of this state, before hearing a child custody proceeding,
shall examine the court documents and other information supplied by
the parties pursuant to Section 21 of this act.  If the court
determines that a child custody proceeding has been commenced in a
court in another state having jurisdiction substantially in
accordance with this act, the court of this state shall stay its
proceeding and communicate with the court of the other state.  If
the court of the state having jurisdiction substantially in
accordance with this act does not determine that the court of this
state is a more appropriate forum, the court of this state shall
dismiss the proceeding.
C.  In a proceeding to modify a child custody determination, a
court of this state shall determine whether a proceeding to enforce
the determination has been commenced in another state.  If a
proceeding to enforce a child custody determination has been
commenced in another state, the court may:
1.  Stay the proceeding for modification pending the entry of an
order of a court of the other state enforcing, staying, denying, or
dismissing the proceeding for enforcement;
2.  Enjoin the parties from continuing with the proceeding for
enforcement; or
3.  Proceed with the modification under conditions it considers
appropriate.