Oklahoma Code § 43-551-204
Title 43. Marriage And Family: Temporary emergency jurisdiction
TEMPORARY EMERGENCY JURISDICTION
A.  A court of this state has temporary emergency jurisdiction
if the child is present in this state and the child has been
abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child
because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected
to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.
B.  If there is no previous child custody determination that is
entitled to be enforced under this act and a child custody
proceeding has not been commenced in a court of a state having
jurisdiction under Sections 13 through 15 of this act, a child
custody determination made under this section remains in effect
until an order is obtained from a court of a state having
jurisdiction under Sections 13 through 15 of this act.  If a child
custody proceeding has not been or is not commenced in a court of a
state having jurisdiction under Sections 13 through 15 of this act,
a child custody determination made under this section becomes a
final determination, if it so provides and this state becomes the
home state of the child.
C.  If there is a previous child custody determination that is
entitled to be enforced under this act, or a child custody
proceeding has been commenced in a court of a state having
jurisdiction under Sections 13 through 15 of this act, any order
issued by a court of this state under this section must specify in
the order a period that the court considers adequate to allow the
person seeking an order to obtain an order from the state having
jurisdiction under Sections 13 through 15 of this act.  The order
issued in this state remains in effect until an order is obtained
from the other state within the period specified or the period
expires.
D.  A court of this state which has been asked to make a child
custody determination under this section, upon being informed that a
child custody proceeding has been commenced in, or a child custody
determination has been made by, a court of a state having
jurisdiction under Sections 13 through 15 of this act, shall
immediately communicate with the other court.  A court of this state
which is exercising jurisdiction pursuant to Sections 13 through 15
of this act, upon being informed that a child custody proceeding has
been commenced in, or a child custody determination has been made
by, a court of another state under a statute similar to this section
shall immediately communicate with the court of that state to
resolve the emergency, protect the safety of the parties and the
child, and determine a period for the duration of the temporary
order.