Oklahoma Code § 43-551-102
Title 43. Marriage And Family: Definitions
DEFINITIONS
In this act:
1.  "Abandoned" means left without provision for reasonable and
necessary care or supervision;
2.  "Child" means an individual who has not attained eighteen
(18) years of age;
3.  "Child custody determination" means a judgment, decree, or
other order of a court providing for the legal custody, physical
custody, or visitation with respect to a child.  The term includes a
permanent, temporary, initial, and modification order.  The term
does not include an order relating to child support or other
monetary obligation of an individual;
4.  "Child custody proceeding" means a proceeding in which legal
custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child is
an issue.  The term includes a proceeding for divorce, separation,
neglect, abuse, dependency, guardianship, paternity, termination of
parental rights, and protection from domestic violence, in which the
issue may appear.  The term does not include a proceeding involving
juvenile delinquency, contractual emancipation, or enforcement under
Article 3 of this act;
5.  "Commencement" means the filing of the first pleading in a
proceeding;
6.  "Court" means an entity authorized under the law of a state
to establish, enforce, or modify a child custody determination;
7.  "Home state" means the state in which a child lived with a
parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six (6)
consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child
custody proceeding.  In the case of a child less than six (6) months
of age, the term means the state in which the child lived from birth
with the parent or person acting as a parent.  A period of temporary
absence of the parent or person acting as a parent is part of the
period;
8.  "Initial determination" means the first child custody
determination concerning a particular child;
9.  "Issuing court" means the court that makes a child custody
determination for which enforcement is sought under this act;
10.  "Issuing state" means the state in which a child custody
determination is made;
11.  "Modification" means a child custody determination that
changes, replaces, supersedes, or is otherwise made after a previous
determination concerning the same child, whether or not it is made
by the court that made the previous determination;
12.  "Person" means an individual, corporation, business trust,
estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association,
joint venture, government, including any governmental subdivision,
agency, instrumentality, or public corporation, or any other legal
or commercial entity;
13.  "Person acting as a parent" means a person, other than a
parent, who:
a. has physical custody of the child or has had physical
custody for a period of six (6) consecutive months,
including any temporary absence, within one (1) year
immediately before the commencement of a child custody
proceeding, and
b. has been awarded legal custody by a court or claims a
right to legal custody under the law of this state;
14.  "Physical custody" means the physical care and supervision
of a child;
15.  "State" means a state of the United States, the District of
Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any
territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the
United States;
16.  "Tribe" means an Indian tribe or band, or Alaskan Native
village, which is recognized by federal law or formally acknowledged
by a state; and
17.  "Warrant" means an order issued by a court authorizing law
enforcement officers to take physical custody of a child.