Oklahoma Code § 43-134
Title 43. Marriage And Family: Alimony payments - Designation of support and property
payments - Termination of support - Cohabitation by former spouse -
Modification of support - Active military pay - Disposable retired
or retainer military pay.
A.  In any dissolution of marriage decree which provides for
periodic alimony payments, the court shall plainly state, at the
time of entering the original decree, the dollar amount of all or a
portion of each payment which is designated as support and the
dollar amount of all or a portion of the payment which is a payment
pertaining to a division of property.  The court shall specify in
the decree that the payments pertaining to a division of property
shall continue until completed.  Payments pertaining to a division
of property are irrevocable and not subject to subsequent
modification by the court making the award.  An order for the
payment of money pursuant to a dissolution of marriage decree,
whether designated as support or designated as pertaining to a
division of property shall not be a lien against the real property
of the person ordered to make such payments unless the court order
specifically provides for a lien on real property.  An arrearage in
payments of support reduced to a judgment may be a lien against the
real property of the person ordered to make such payments.
B.  The court shall also provide in the dissolution of marriage
decree that upon the death or remarriage of the recipient, the
payments for support, if not already accrued, shall terminate.  The
court shall order the judgment for the payment of support to be
terminated, and the lien released upon the presentation of proper
proof of death of the recipient unless a proper claim is made for
any amount of past-due support payments by an executor,
administrator, or heir within ninety (90) days from the date of
death of the recipient.  Upon proper application the court shall
order payment of support terminated and the lien discharged after
remarriage of the recipient, unless the recipient can make a proper
showing that some amount of support is still needed and that
circumstances have not rendered payment of the same inequitable,
provided the recipient commences an action for such determination,
within ninety (90) days of the date of such remarriage.  Any
modification of alimony payments shall be effective upon the date of
the filing of the requested modification.
C.  The voluntary cohabitation of a former spouse with a member
of the opposite sex shall be a ground to modify provisions of a
final judgment or order for alimony as support.  If voluntary
cohabitation is alleged in a motion to modify the payment of
support, the court shall have jurisdiction to reduce or terminate
future support payments upon proof of substantial change of
circumstances of either party to the dissolution of marriage
relating to need for support or ability to support.  As used in this
subsection, the term cohabitation means the dwelling together
continuously and habitually of a man and a woman who are in a
* * *
I.  The provisions of subsection D of this section shall have
retrospective and prospective application with regards to
modifications for the purpose of obtaining support or payments
pertaining to a division of property on dissolution of marriage
decrees which become final after June 26, 1981.  There shall be a
two-year statute of limitations, beginning on the date of the final
dissolution of marriage decree, for a party to apply for division of
disposable retired or retainer pay.
J.  The provisions of subsections C and D of this section shall
have retrospective and prospective application with regards to
modifications of the provisions of a final judgment or order for
alimony as support, or of a dissolution of marriage decree
pertaining to the payment of alimony as support, regardless of the
date that the order, judgment, or decree was entered.
K.  Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a court
shall not consider disability compensation received by a party from
the United States Department of Veterans Affairs for service-related
injuries for any purpose.  Additionally, the court shall not offset
any service-related disability income with other assets of the
military member.  However, if there is an increase in service-
related disability income as a result of the veteran having
dependents, that increase may be included in divorce calculations.
Added by Laws 1965, c. 344, § 1.  Amended by Laws 1967, c. 328, § 1;
Laws 1968, c. 161, § 1, emerg. eff. April 11, 1968; Laws 1976, c.
61, § 1; Laws 1979, c. 278, § 1; Laws 1983, c. 86, § 1, operative
Nov. 1, 1983; Laws 1985, c. 188, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1985; Laws 1987,
c. 130, § 1, emerg. eff. June 3, 1987.  Renumbered from § 1289 of
Title 12 by Laws 1989, c. 333, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1989.  Amended by
Laws 1991, c. 113, § 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Laws 1992, c. 252, § 4,
eff. Sept. 1, 1992; Laws 2008, c. 407, § 11, eff. July 1, 2009; Laws
2012, c. 261, § 3, emerg. eff. May 15, 2012; Laws 2012, c. 334, § 2,
eff. Nov. 1, 2012; Laws 2017, c. 274, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2017.