Oklahoma Code § 43-134
Title 43. Marriage And Family: Alimony payments - Designation of support and property
payments - Termination of support - Cohabitation by former spouse -
Modification of support - Active military pay - Disposable retired
or retainer military pay.
A.  In any dissolution of marriage decree which provides for
periodic alimony payments, the court shall plainly state, at the
time of entering the original decree, the dollar amount of all or a
portion of each payment which is designated as support and the
dollar amount of all or a portion of the payment which is a payment
pertaining to a division of property.  The court shall specify in
the decree that the payments pertaining to a division of property
shall continue until completed.  Payments pertaining to a division
of property are irrevocable and not subject to subsequent
modification by the court making the award.  An order for the
payment of money pursuant to a dissolution of marriage decree,
whether designated as support or designated as pertaining to a
division of property shall not be a lien against the real property
of the person ordered to make such payments unless the court order
specifically provides for a lien on real property.  An arrearage in
payments of support reduced to a judgment may be a lien against the
real property of the person ordered to make such payments.
B.  The court shall also provide in the dissolution of marriage
decree that upon the death or remarriage of the recipient, the
payments for support, if not already accrued, shall terminate.  The
court shall order the judgment for the payment of support to be
terminated, and the lien released upon the presentation of proper
proof of death of the recipient unless a proper claim is made for
any amount of past-due support payments by an executor,
administrator, or heir within ninety (90) days from the date of
death of the recipient.  Upon proper application the court shall
order payment of support terminated and the lien discharged after
remarriage of the recipient, unless the recipient can make a proper
showing that some amount of support is still needed and that
circumstances have not rendered payment of the same inequitable,
provided the recipient commences an action for such determination,
within ninety (90) days of the date of such remarriage.  Any
modification of alimony payments shall be effective upon the date of
the filing of the requested modification.
C.  The voluntary cohabitation of a former spouse with a member
of the opposite sex shall be a ground to modify provisions of a
final judgment or order for alimony as support.  If voluntary
cohabitation is alleged in a motion to modify the payment of
support, the court shall have jurisdiction to reduce or terminate
future support payments upon proof of substantial change of
circumstances of either party to the dissolution of marriage
relating to need for support or ability to support.  As used in this
subsection, the term cohabitation means the dwelling together
continuously and habitually of a man and a woman who are in a
private conjugal relationship not solemnized as a marriage according
to law, or not necessarily meeting all the standards of a common-law
marriage.  The petitioner shall make application for modification
and shall follow notification procedures used in other dissolution
of marriage decree modification actions.  The court that entered the
dissolution of marriage decree shall have jurisdiction over the
modification application.
D.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection C of this
section, the provisions of any dissolution of marriage decree
pertaining to the payment of alimony as support may be modified upon
proof of changed circumstances relating to the need for support or
ability to support which are substantial and continuing so as to
make the terms of the decree unreasonable to either party.
Modification by the court of any dissolution of marriage decree
pertaining to the payment of alimony as support, pursuant to the
provisions of this subsection, may extend to the terms of the
payments and to the total amount awarded; provided however, such
modification shall only have prospective application.
E.  In no event shall an award of alimony, whether designated
for support or for property division, be based on the
servicemember's portion of any Special Monthly Compensation (SMC)
award from the United States Department of Veterans Affairs.
F.  Pursuant to the federal Uniformed Services Former Spouses'
Protection Act, 10 U.S.C., Section 1408, a court may treat
disposable retired or retainer pay payable to a military member
either as property solely of the member or as property of the member
and the spouse of the member.  If a state court determines that the
disposable retired or retainer pay of a military member is the sole
and separate property of the military member, the court shall submit
clear and concise written findings of such determination to be
included in the decree or final order.  If a state court determines
that the disposable retired or retainer pay of a military member is
marital property, the court shall submit clear and concise written
findings of such determination to be included in the decree or final
order and shall award an amount consistent with the rank, pay grade,
and time of service of the member at the date of the filing of the
petition, unless the court finds a more equitable date due to the
economic separation of the parties.
G.  Unless otherwise agreed to by the parties, any division of
an active duty military member's retirement or retainer pay shall
use the following language:
* * *