Oklahoma Code § 43-134
Title 43. Marriage And Family: Alimony payments - Designation of support and property
payments - Termination of support - Cohabitation by former spouse -
Modification of support - Active military pay - Disposable retired
* * *
payment of money pursuant to a dissolution of marriage decree,
whether designated as support or designated as pertaining to a
division of property shall not be a lien against the real property
of the person ordered to make such payments unless the court order
specifically provides for a lien on real property.  An arrearage in
payments of support reduced to a judgment may be a lien against the
real property of the person ordered to make such payments.
B.  The court shall also provide in the dissolution of marriage
decree that upon the death or remarriage of the recipient, the
payments for support, if not already accrued, shall terminate.  The
court shall order the judgment for the payment of support to be
terminated, and the lien released upon the presentation of proper
proof of death of the recipient unless a proper claim is made for
any amount of past-due support payments by an executor,
administrator, or heir within ninety (90) days from the date of
death of the recipient.  Upon proper application the court shall
order payment of support terminated and the lien discharged after
remarriage of the recipient, unless the recipient can make a proper
showing that some amount of support is still needed and that
circumstances have not rendered payment of the same inequitable,
provided the recipient commences an action for such determination,
within ninety (90) days of the date of such remarriage.  Any
modification of alimony payments shall be effective upon the date of
the filing of the requested modification.
C.  The voluntary cohabitation of a former spouse with a member
of the opposite sex shall be a ground to modify provisions of a
final judgment or order for alimony as support.  If voluntary
cohabitation is alleged in a motion to modify the payment of
support, the court shall have jurisdiction to reduce or terminate
future support payments upon proof of substantial change of
circumstances of either party to the dissolution of marriage
relating to need for support or ability to support.  As used in this
subsection, the term cohabitation means the dwelling together
continuously and habitually of a man and a woman who are in a
private conjugal relationship not solemnized as a marriage according
to law, or not necessarily meeting all the standards of a common-law
marriage.  The petitioner shall make application for modification
and shall follow notification procedures used in other dissolution
of marriage decree modification actions.  The court that entered the
dissolution of marriage decree shall have jurisdiction over the
modification application.
D.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection C of this
section, the provisions of any dissolution of marriage decree
pertaining to the payment of alimony as support may be modified upon
proof of changed circumstances relating to the need for support or
* * *
"The former spouse is awarded a percentage of the member's
disposable military retired pay, to be computed by multiplying fifty
percent (50%) times a fraction, the numerator of which is ____x____
months of marriage during the member's creditable military service,
divided by the member's total number of months of creditable
military service."
H.  In the case of a member's retiring from reserve duty, unless
otherwise agreed by the parties, any division of a reservist's
retirement or retainer pay shall use the following language:
"The former spouse is awarded a percentage of the member's
disposable military retired pay, to be computed by multiplying fifty
percent (50%) times a fraction, the numerator of which is
__X____reserve retirement points earned during the period of the
marriage, divided by the member's total number of reserve retirement
points earned."
I.  The provisions of subsection D of this section shall have
retrospective and prospective application with regards to
modifications for the purpose of obtaining support or payments
pertaining to a division of property on dissolution of marriage
decrees which become final after June 26, 1981.  There shall be a
two-year statute of limitations, beginning on the date of the final
dissolution of marriage decree, for a party to apply for division of
disposable retired or retainer pay.
J.  The provisions of subsections C and D of this section shall
have retrospective and prospective application with regards to
modifications of the provisions of a final judgment or order for
alimony as support, or of a dissolution of marriage decree
pertaining to the payment of alimony as support, regardless of the
date that the order, judgment, or decree was entered.
K.  Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a court
shall not consider disability compensation received by a party from
the United States Department of Veterans Affairs for service-related
injuries for any purpose.  Additionally, the court shall not offset
any service-related disability income with other assets of the
military member.  However, if there is an increase in service-
related disability income as a result of the veteran having
dependents, that increase may be included in divorce calculations.
Added by Laws 1965, c. 344, § 1.  Amended by Laws 1967, c. 328, § 1;
Laws 1968, c. 161, § 1, emerg. eff. April 11, 1968; Laws 1976, c.
61, § 1; Laws 1979, c. 278, § 1; Laws 1983, c. 86, § 1, operative
Nov. 1, 1983; Laws 1985, c. 188, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1985; Laws 1987,
c. 130, § 1, emerg. eff. June 3, 1987.  Renumbered from § 1289 of
Title 12 by Laws 1989, c. 333, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1989.  Amended by
Laws 1991, c. 113, § 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Laws 1992, c. 252, § 4,
eff. Sept. 1, 1992; Laws 2008, c. 407, § 11, eff. July 1, 2009; Laws
2012, c. 261, § 3, emerg. eff. May 15, 2012; Laws 2012, c. 334, § 2,
eff. Nov. 1, 2012; Laws 2017, c. 274, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2017.