Oklahoma Code § 43-121
Title 43. Marriage And Family: Restoration of maiden or former name - Alimony - Division
of property.
A.  When a dissolution of marriage is granted, the decree shall
restore:
1.  To the wife her maiden or former name, if her name was
changed as a result of the marriage and if she so desires;
2.  To the husband his former name, if his name was changed as a
result of the marriage and if he so desires.
B.  The court shall enter its decree confirming in each spouse
the property owned by him or her before marriage and the undisposed-
of property acquired after marriage by him or her in his or her own
right.  Either spouse may be allowed such alimony out of real and
personal property of the other as the court shall think reasonable,
having due regard to the value of such property at the time of the
dissolution of marriage.  Alimony may be allowed from real or
personal property, or both, or in the form of money judgment,
payable either in gross or in installments, as the court may deem
just and equitable.  As to such property, whether real or personal,
which has been acquired by the parties jointly during their
marriage, whether the title thereto be in either or both of said
parties, the court shall, subject to a valid antenuptial contract in
writing, make such division between the parties as may appear just
and reasonable, by a division of the property in kind, or by setting
the same apart to one of the parties, and requiring the other
thereof to be paid such sum as may be just and proper to effect a
fair and just division thereof.  The court may set apart a portion
of the separate estate of a spouse to the other spouse for the
support of the children of the marriage where custody resides with
that spouse.
C.  A servicemember’s portion of Special Monthly Compensation
(SMC) awarded by or from the United States Department of Veterans
Affairs for service-connected loss or loss of use of specific organs
or extremities shall be separate property, not divisible as a
marital asset nor as community property.  For purposes of
identifying SMC, it is the sole responsibility of the servicemember
to prove with competent evidence what amount of his or her
disability compensation is SMC.
D.  A servicemember's portion of Combat-Related Special
Compensation (CRSC) shall be separate property, not divisible as a
marital asset nor as community property, if a specific dollar amount
of CRSC can be proved by the servicemember as compensation for
combat-related loss of limb or loss of bodily function and the CRSC
award was applied for and established prior to the date of the
filing of the dissolution of marriage action.
E.  Pursuant to the federal Uniformed Services Former Spouses'
Protection Act, 10 U.S.C., Section 1408, a court may treat
disposable retired or retainer pay payable to a military member
either as property solely of the member or as property of the member
and the spouse of the member.  If a state court determines that the
disposable retired or retainer pay of a military member is the sole
and separate property of the military member, the court shall submit
clear and concise written findings of such determination to be
included in the decree or final order.  If a state court determines
that the disposable retired or retainer pay of a military member is
marital property, the court shall submit clear and concise written
findings of such determination to be included in the decree or final
order and shall award an amount consistent with the rank, pay grade,
and time of service of the member at the date of the filing of the
petition, unless the court finds a more equitable date due to the
economic separation of the parties.
F.  Unless otherwise agreed to by the parties, any division of
an active duty military member's retirement or retainer pay shall
use the following language:
"The former spouse is awarded a percentage of the member's
disposable military retired pay, to be computed by multiplying fifty
percent (50%) times a fraction, the numerator of which is ____x____
months of marriage during the member's creditable military service,
divided by the member's total number of months of creditable
military service."
G.  In the case of a member's retiring from reserve duty, unless
otherwise agreed by the parties, any division of a reservist's
retirement or retainer pay shall use the following language:
"The former spouse is awarded a percentage of the member's
disposable military retired pay, to be computed by multiplying fifty
percent (50%) times a fraction, the numerator of which is
__X____reserve retirement points earned during the period of the
marriage, divided by the member's total number of reserve retirement
points earned."
R.L.1910, § 4969.  Amended by Laws 1975, c. 350, § 1, eff. Oct. 1,
1975; Laws 1976, c. 154, § 1; Laws 1985, c. 39, § 1, emerg. eff.
April 19, 1985.  Renumbered from § 1278 of Title 12 by Laws 1989, c.
333, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1989.  Amended by Laws 1992, c. 252, § 3,
eff. Sept. 1, 1992; Laws 2006, c. 311, § 5, emerg. eff. June 8,
2006; Laws 2012, c. 261, § 2, emerg. eff. May 15, 2012; Laws 2012,
c. 334, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2012.