Oklahoma Code § 43-120.3
Title 43. Marriage And Family: Appointment of parenting coordinator – Party agreement –
Authority - Meetings - Parental rights - Removal.
A.  In any action for dissolution of marriage, legal separation,
paternity, or guardianship where minor children are involved, the
court may, upon its own motion, or by motion or agreement of the
parties, appoint a parenting coordinator to assist the parties in
resolving issues and decide disputed issues pursuant to the
provisions of the Parenting Coordinator Act related to parenting or
other family issues in the case except as provided in subsection B
of this section, and subsection A of Section 120.5 of this title.
B.  The court shall not appoint a parenting coordinator if any
party objects, unless:
1.  The court makes specific findings that the case is a high-
conflict case; and
2.  The court makes specific findings that the appointment of a
parenting coordinator is in the best interest of any minor child in
the case.
C.  1.  The authority of a parenting coordinator shall be
specified in the order appointing the parenting coordinator and
limited to matters that will aid the parties in:
a. identifying disputed issues,
b. reducing misunderstandings,
c. clarifying priorities,
d. exploring possibilities for compromise,
e. developing methods of collaboration in parenting, and
f. complying with the court’s order of custody,
visitation, or guardianship.
2.  The appointment of a parenting coordinator shall not divest
the court of its exclusive jurisdiction to determine fundamental
issues of custody, visitation, and support, and the authority to
exercise management and control of the case.
3.  The parenting coordinator shall not make any modification to
any order, judgment or decree; however, the parenting coordinator
may allow the parties to make minor temporary departures from a
parenting plan if authorized by the court to do so.  The appointment
order should specify those matters which the parenting coordinator
is authorized to determine.  The order shall specify which
determinations will be immediately effective and which will require
an opportunity for court review prior to taking effect.
D.  The parties may limit the decision-making authority of the
parenting coordinator to specific issues or areas if the parenting
coordinator is being appointed pursuant to agreement of the parties.
E.  Meetings between the parenting coordinator and the parties
need not follow any specific procedures and the meetings may be
informal.  All communication between the parties and the parenting
coordinator shall not be confidential.
F.  Nothing in the Parenting Coordinator Act shall abrogate the
custodial or noncustodial parent’s rights or any court-ordered
visitation given to grandparents or other persons except as
specifically addressed in the order appointing the parenting
coordinator.
G.  1.  Except as otherwise provided by this subsection, the
court shall reserve the right to remove the parenting coordinator in
its own discretion.
2.  The court may remove the parenting coordinator upon the
request and agreement of both parties.  Upon the motion of either
party and good cause shown, the court may remove the parenting
coordinator.