Oklahoma Code § 43-113
Title 43. Marriage And Family: Preference of child – Record of interview
A.  In any action or proceeding in which a court must determine
custody or limits to or periods of visitation, the child may express
a preference as to which of the parents the child wishes to have
custody or limits to or periods of visitation.
B.  The court shall first determine whether the best interest of
the child will be served by allowing the child to express a
preference as to which parent should have custody or limits to or
periods of visitation with either parent.  If the court so finds,
then the child may express such preference or give other testimony.
C.  There shall be a rebuttable presumption that a child who is
twelve (12) years of age or older is of a sufficient age to form an
intelligent preference.
D.  If the child is of a sufficient age to form an intelligent
preference, the court shall consider the expression of preference or
other testimony of the child in determining custody or limits to or
periods of visitation.  Interviewing the child does not diminish the
discretion of the court in determining the best interest of the
child.  The court shall not be bound by the child's choice or wishes
and shall take all factors into consideration in awarding custody or
limits of or period of visitation.
E.  If the child is allowed to express a preference or give
testimony, the court may conduct a private interview with the child
in chambers without the parents, attorneys or other parties present.
However, if the court has appointed a guardian ad litem for the
child, the guardian ad litem shall be present with the child in
chambers.  The parents, attorneys or other parties may provide the
court with questions or topics for the court to consider in its
interview of the child; however, the court shall not be bound to ask
any question presented or explore any topic requested by a parent,
attorney or other party.
F.  At the request of either party, a record shall be made of
any child interview conducted in chambers.  If the proceeding is
transcribed, the parties shall be entitled to access to the
transcript only if a parent or the parents appeal the custody or
visitation determination.
Added by Laws 1975, c. 183, § 1.  Amended by Laws 1986, c. 196, § 1,
eff. Nov. 1, 1986.  Renumbered from § 1277.1 of Title 12 by Laws
1989, c. 333, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1989.  Amended by Laws 2002, c. 373,
§ 1, emerg. eff. June 4, 2002; Laws 2011, c. 229, § 1, eff. Nov. 1,
2011.