Oklahoma Code § 43-112.3
Title 43. Marriage And Family: Notice of proposed relocation or change of residence
A.  As used in this section:
1.  “Change of residence address” means a change in the primary
* * *
the parties have expressly agreed that the child will
primarily reside, or
c. in the absence of a court order or an express
agreement, the location, if any, at which the child,
preceding the time involved, lived with the child’s
parents, a parent, or a person acting as parent for at
least six (6) consecutive months and, in the case of a
child less than six (6) months old, the location at
which the child lived from birth with any of the
persons mentioned.  Periods of temporary absence of
any of the named persons are counted as part of the
six-month or other period; and
5.  “Relocation” means a change in the principal residence of a
child over seventy-five (75) miles from the child's principal
residence for a period of sixty (60) days or more, but does not
include a temporary absence from the principal residence.
B.  1.  Except as otherwise provided by this section, a person
who has the right to establish the principal residence of the child
shall notify every other person entitled to visitation with the
child of a proposed relocation of the child’s principal residence as
required by this section.
2.  Except as otherwise provided by this section, an adult
entitled to visitation with a child shall notify every other person
entitled to custody of or visitation with the child of an intended
change in the primary residence address of the adult as required by
this section.
C.  1.  Except as provided by this section, notice of a proposed
relocation of the principal residence of a child or notice of an
intended change of the primary residence address of an adult must be
given:
a. by mail to the last-known address of the person to be
notified, and
b. no later than:
(1) the sixtieth day before the date of the intended
move or proposed relocation, or
(2)  the tenth day after the date that the person
knows the information required to be furnished
pursuant to this subsection, if the person did
not know and could not reasonably have known the
information in sufficient time to comply with the
sixty-day notice, and it is not reasonably
possible to extend the time for relocation of the
child.
2.  Except as provided by this section, the following
information, if available, must be included with the notice of
intended relocation of the child or change of primary residence of
an adult:
a. the intended new residence, including the specific
address, if known,
b. the mailing address, if not the same,
c. the home telephone number, if known,
d. the date of the intended move or proposed relocation,
e. a brief statement of the specific reasons for the
proposed relocation of a child, if applicable,
f. a proposal for a revised schedule of visitation with
the child, if any, and
g. a warning to the nonrelocating parent that an
objection to the relocation must be made within thirty
(30) days or the relocation will be permitted.
3.  A person required to give notice of a proposed relocation or
* * *
e. whether there is an established pattern of conduct of
the person seeking the relocation, either to promote
or thwart the relationship of the child and the
nonrelocating person,
f. whether the relocation of the child will enhance the
general quality of life for both the custodial party
seeking the relocation and the child, including but
not limited to financial or emotional benefit or
educational opportunity,
g. the reasons of each person for seeking or opposing the
relocation, and
h. any other factor affecting the best interest of the
child.
2.  The court may not:
a. give undue weight to the temporary relocation as a
factor in reaching its final decision, if the court
has issued a temporary order authorizing a party
seeking to relocate a child to move before final
judgment is issued, or
b. consider whether the person seeking relocation of the
child has declared that he or she will not relocate if
relocation of the child is denied.
K.  The relocating person has the burden of proof that the
proposed relocation is made in good faith.  If that burden of proof
is met, the burden shifts to the nonrelocating person to show that
the proposed relocation is not in the best interest of the child.
L.  1.  After notice and a reasonable opportunity to respond,
the court may impose a sanction on a person proposing a relocation
of the child or objecting to a proposed relocation of a child if it
determines that the proposal was made or the objection was filed:
a. to harass a person or to cause unnecessary delay or
needless increase in the cost of litigation,
b. without being warranted by existing law or was based
on frivolous argument, or
c. based on allegations and other factual contentions
which had no evidentiary support or, if specifically
so identified, could not have been reasonably believed
to be likely to have evidentiary support after further
investigation.
2.  A sanction imposed under this subsection shall be limited to
what is sufficient to deter repetition of such conduct or comparable
conduct by others similarly situated.  The sanction may include
directives of a nonmonetary nature, an order to pay a penalty into
court, or, if imposed on motion and warranted for effective
deterrence, an order directing payment to the other party of some or
all of the reasonable attorney fees and other expenses incurred as a
direct result of the violation.
M.  If the issue of relocation is presented at the initial
hearing to determine custody of and visitation with a child, the
court shall apply the factors set forth in this section in making
its initial determination.
N.  1.  The provisions of this section apply to an order
regarding custody of or visitation with a child issued:
a. after the effective date of this act, and
b. before the effective date of this act, if the existing
custody order or enforceable agreement does not
expressly govern the relocation of the child or there
* * *