Oklahoma Code § 43-112.3
Title 43. Marriage And Family: Notice of proposed relocation or change of residence
A.  As used in this section:
1.  “Change of residence address” means a change in the primary
residence of an adult;
2.  “Child” means a child under the age of eighteen (18) who has
not been judicially emancipated;
3.  “Person entitled to custody of or visitation with a child”
means a person so entitled by virtue of a court order or by an
express agreement that is subject to court enforcement;
4.  “Principal residence of a child” means:
a. the location designated by a court to be the primary
residence of the child,
b. in the absence of a court order, the location at which
the parties have expressly agreed that the child will
primarily reside, or
c. in the absence of a court order or an express
agreement, the location, if any, at which the child,
preceding the time involved, lived with the child’s
parents, a parent, or a person acting as parent for at
least six (6) consecutive months and, in the case of a
child less than six (6) months old, the location at
which the child lived from birth with any of the
persons mentioned.  Periods of temporary absence of
any of the named persons are counted as part of the
six-month or other period; and
5.  “Relocation” means a change in the principal residence of a
child over seventy-five (75) miles from the child's principal
residence for a period of sixty (60) days or more, but does not
include a temporary absence from the principal residence.
B.  1.  Except as otherwise provided by this section, a person
who has the right to establish the principal residence of the child
shall notify every other person entitled to visitation with the
child of a proposed relocation of the child’s principal residence as
required by this section.
2.  Except as otherwise provided by this section, an adult
entitled to visitation with a child shall notify every other person
entitled to custody of or visitation with the child of an intended
change in the primary residence address of the adult as required by
this section.
* * *
should be modified,
c. a basis for ordering the return of the child if the
relocation has taken place without notice, and
d. sufficient cause to order the person seeking to
relocate the child to pay reasonable expenses and
attorney fees incurred by the person objecting to the
relocation.
2.  In addition to the sanctions provided by this subsection,
the court may make a finding of contempt if a party violates the
notice requirement required by this section and may impose the
sanctions authorized for contempt of a court order.
G.  1.  The person entitled to custody of a child may relocate
the principal residence of a child after providing notice as
provided by this section unless a parent entitled to notice files a
proceeding seeking a temporary or permanent order to prevent the
relocation within thirty (30) days after receipt of the notice.
2.  A parent entitled by court order or written agreement to
visitation with a child may file a proceeding objecting to a
proposed relocation of the principal residence of a child and seek a
temporary or permanent order to prevent the relocation.
3.  If relocation of the child is proposed, a nonparent entitled
by court order or written agreement to visitation with a child may
file a proceeding to obtain a revised schedule of visitation, but
may not object to the proposed relocation or seek a temporary or
permanent order to prevent the relocation.
4.  A proceeding filed pursuant to this subsection must be filed
within thirty (30) days of receipt of notice of a proposed
relocation.
H.  1.  The court may grant a temporary order restraining the
relocation of a child, or ordering return of the child if a
relocation has previously taken place, if the court finds:
a. the required notice of a proposed relocation of a
child as provided by this section was not provided in
a timely manner and the parties have not presented an
agreed-upon revised schedule for visitation with the
* * *
g. the reasons of each person for seeking or opposing the
relocation, and
h. any other factor affecting the best interest of the
child.
2.  The court may not:
a. give undue weight to the temporary relocation as a
factor in reaching its final decision, if the court
has issued a temporary order authorizing a party
seeking to relocate a child to move before final
judgment is issued, or
b. consider whether the person seeking relocation of the
child has declared that he or she will not relocate if
relocation of the child is denied.
K.  The relocating person has the burden of proof that the
proposed relocation is made in good faith.  If that burden of proof
is met, the burden shifts to the nonrelocating person to show that
the proposed relocation is not in the best interest of the child.
L.  1.  After notice and a reasonable opportunity to respond,
the court may impose a sanction on a person proposing a relocation
of the child or objecting to a proposed relocation of a child if it
determines that the proposal was made or the objection was filed:
a. to harass a person or to cause unnecessary delay or
needless increase in the cost of litigation,
b. without being warranted by existing law or was based
on frivolous argument, or
c. based on allegations and other factual contentions
which had no evidentiary support or, if specifically
so identified, could not have been reasonably believed
to be likely to have evidentiary support after further
investigation.
2.  A sanction imposed under this subsection shall be limited to
what is sufficient to deter repetition of such conduct or comparable
conduct by others similarly situated.  The sanction may include
directives of a nonmonetary nature, an order to pay a penalty into
court, or, if imposed on motion and warranted for effective
deterrence, an order directing payment to the other party of some or
all of the reasonable attorney fees and other expenses incurred as a
* * *