Oklahoma Code § 43-112.3
Title 43. Marriage And Family: Notice of proposed relocation or change of residence
A.  As used in this section:
1.  “Change of residence address” means a change in the primary
* * *
a timely manner and the parties have not presented an
agreed-upon revised schedule for visitation with the
child for the court’s approval,
b. the child already has been relocated without notice,
agreement of the parties, or court approval, or
c. from an examination of the evidence presented at the
temporary hearing there is a likelihood that on final
hearing the court will not approve the relocation of
the primary residence of the child.
2.  The court may grant a temporary order permitting the
relocation of the child pending final hearing if the court:
a. finds that the required notice of a proposed
relocation of a child as provided by this section was
provided in a timely manner and issues an order for a
revised schedule for temporary visitation with the
child, and
b. finds from an examination of the evidence presented at
the temporary hearing there is a likelihood that on
final hearing the court will approve the relocation of
the primary residence of the child.
I.  A proposed relocation of a child may be a factor in
considering a change of custody.
J.  1.  In reaching its decision regarding a proposed
relocation, the court shall consider the following factors:
a. the nature, quality, extent of involvement, and
duration of the child’s relationship with the person
proposing to relocate and with the nonrelocating
person, siblings, and other significant persons in the
child’s life,
b. the age, developmental stage, needs of the child, and
the likely impact the relocation will have on the
child’s physical, educational, and emotional
development, taking into consideration any special
needs of the child,
c. the feasibility of preserving the relationship between
the nonrelocating person and the child through
suitable visitation arrangements, considering the
logistics and financial circumstances of the parties,
d. the child’s preference, taking into consideration the
age and maturity of the child,
e. whether there is an established pattern of conduct of
the person seeking the relocation, either to promote
or thwart the relationship of the child and the
nonrelocating person,
f. whether the relocation of the child will enhance the
general quality of life for both the custodial party
seeking the relocation and the child, including but
not limited to financial or emotional benefit or
educational opportunity,
g. the reasons of each person for seeking or opposing the
relocation, and
h. any other factor affecting the best interest of the
child.
2.  The court may not:
a. give undue weight to the temporary relocation as a
factor in reaching its final decision, if the court
has issued a temporary order authorizing a party
seeking to relocate a child to move before final
judgment is issued, or
b. consider whether the person seeking relocation of the
child has declared that he or she will not relocate if
relocation of the child is denied.
K.  The relocating person has the burden of proof that the
proposed relocation is made in good faith.  If that burden of proof
is met, the burden shifts to the nonrelocating person to show that
the proposed relocation is not in the best interest of the child.
* * *