Oklahoma Code § 43-112
Title 43. Marriage And Family: Care and custody of children
A.  A petition or cross-petition for a divorce, legal
separation, or annulment must state whether or not the parties have
* * *
Section 120 of this title, which shall be submitted to the Central
Case Registry as provided for in Section 112A of this title with all
child support or paternity orders.
B.  In any action in which there are minor unmarried children in
awarding or modifying the custody of the child or in appointing a
general guardian for the child, the court shall be guided by the
provisions of Section 112.5 of this title and shall consider what
appears to be in the best interests of the child.
C.  1.  When it is in the best interests of a minor unmarried
child, the court shall:
a. assure children of frequent and continuing contact
with both parents after the parents have separated or
dissolved their marriage, and
b. encourage parents to share the rights and
responsibilities of child rearing in order to effect
this policy.
2.  There shall be neither a legal preference nor a presumption
for or against joint legal custody, joint physical custody, or sole
custody.
3.  When in the best interests of the child, custody shall be
awarded in a way which assures the frequent and continuing contact
of the child with both parents.  When awarding custody to either
parent, the court:
a. shall consider, among other facts, which parent is
more likely to allow the child or children frequent
and continuing contact with the noncustodial parent,
and
b. shall not prefer a parent as a custodian of the child
because of the gender of that parent.
4.  In any action, there shall be neither a legal preference or
a presumption for or against private or public school or home-
schooling in awarding the custody of a child, or in appointing a
general guardian for the child.
5.  Notwithstanding any custody determination made pursuant to
the Oklahoma Children’s Code, when a parent of a child is required
to be separated from a child due to military service, the court
shall not enter a final order modifying an existing custody order
until such time as the parent has completed the term of duty
requiring separation.  For purposes of this paragraph:
a. in the case of a parent who is a member of the Army,
Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps or Coast Guard, the term
“military service” means a combat deployment,
contingency operation, or natural disaster requiring
the use of orders that do not permit any family member
to accompany the member,
b. in the case of a parent who is a member of the
National Guard, the term “military service” means
service under a call to active service authorized by
the President of the United States or the Secretary of
Defense for a period of more than thirty (30)
consecutive days under 32 U.S.C. 502(f) for purposes
of responding to a national emergency declared by the
President and supported by federal funds.  “Military
service” shall include any period during which a
member is absent from duty on account of sickness,
wounds, leave or other lawful cause, and
c. the court may enter a temporary custody or visitation
order pursuant to the requirements of the Deployed
Parents Custody and Visitation Act.
* * *