Oklahoma Code § 43-112
Title 43. Marriage And Family: Care and custody of children
A.  A petition or cross-petition for a divorce, legal
separation, or annulment must state whether or not the parties have
* * *
C.  1.  When it is in the best interests of a minor unmarried
child, the court shall:
a. assure children of frequent and continuing contact
with both parents after the parents have separated or
dissolved their marriage, and
b. encourage parents to share the rights and
responsibilities of child rearing in order to effect
this policy.
2.  There shall be neither a legal preference nor a presumption
for or against joint legal custody, joint physical custody, or sole
custody.
3.  When in the best interests of the child, custody shall be
awarded in a way which assures the frequent and continuing contact
of the child with both parents.  When awarding custody to either
parent, the court:
a. shall consider, among other facts, which parent is
more likely to allow the child or children frequent
and continuing contact with the noncustodial parent,
and
b. shall not prefer a parent as a custodian of the child
because of the gender of that parent.
4.  In any action, there shall be neither a legal preference or
a presumption for or against private or public school or home-
schooling in awarding the custody of a child, or in appointing a
general guardian for the child.
5.  Notwithstanding any custody determination made pursuant to
the Oklahoma Children’s Code, when a parent of a child is required
to be separated from a child due to military service, the court
shall not enter a final order modifying an existing custody order
until such time as the parent has completed the term of duty
requiring separation.  For purposes of this paragraph:
a. in the case of a parent who is a member of the Army,
Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps or Coast Guard, the term
“military service” means a combat deployment,
contingency operation, or natural disaster requiring
the use of orders that do not permit any family member
to accompany the member,
b. in the case of a parent who is a member of the
National Guard, the term “military service” means
service under a call to active service authorized by
the President of the United States or the Secretary of
Defense for a period of more than thirty (30)
consecutive days under 32 U.S.C. 502(f) for purposes
of responding to a national emergency declared by the
President and supported by federal funds.  “Military
service” shall include any period during which a
member is absent from duty on account of sickness,
wounds, leave or other lawful cause, and
c. the court may enter a temporary custody or visitation
order pursuant to the requirements of the Deployed
Parents Custody and Visitation Act.
6.  In making an order for custody, the court shall require
compliance with Section 112.3 of this title.
D.  1.  Except for good cause shown, a pattern of failure to
allow court-ordered visitation may be determined to be contrary to
the best interests of the child and as such may be grounds for
modification of the child custody order.
2.  For any action brought pursuant to the provisions of this
section which the court determines to be contrary to the best
interests of the child, the prevailing party shall be entitled to
recover court costs, attorney fees and any other reasonable costs
and expenses incurred with the action.
E.  Except as otherwise provided by Section 112.1A of this
title, any child shall be entitled to support by the parents until
the child reaches eighteen (18) years of age.  If a child is
regularly enrolled in and attending high school, as set forth in
Section 11-103.6 of Title 70 of the Oklahoma Statutes, other means
of high school education, or an alternative high school education
program as a full-time student, the child shall be entitled to
support by the parents until the child graduates from high school or
until the age of twenty (20) years, whichever occurs first.  Full-
time attendance shall include regularly scheduled breaks from the
school year.  No hearing or further order is required to extend
support pursuant to this subsection after the child reaches the age
of eighteen (18) years.
F.  In any case in which provision is made for the custody or
support of a minor child or enforcement of such order and before
hearing the matter or signing any orders, the court shall inquire
whether public assistance money or medical support has been provided
by the Department of Human Services, hereafter referred to as the
Department, for the benefit of each child.  If public assistance
money, medical support, or child support services under the state
child support plan as provided in Section 237 of Title 56 of the
Oklahoma Statutes have been provided for the benefit of the child,
the Department shall be a necessary party for the adjudication of
the debt due to the State of Oklahoma, as defined in Section 238 of
Title 56 of the Oklahoma Statutes, and for the adjudication of
paternity, child support, and medical insurance coverage for the
minor children in accordance with federal regulations.  When an
action is filed, the petitioner shall give the Department notice of
* * *