Oklahoma Code § 43-110.1
Title 43. Marriage And Family: Shared parenting - Policy
It is the policy of this state to assure that minor children
have frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the
ability to act in the best interests of their children and to
encourage parents to share in the rights and responsibilities of
rearing their children after the parents have separated or dissolved
their marriage.  The court may consider evidence of the ability of
the parents to cooperate on issues related to their minor children,
as well as evidence of domestic violence, stalking, or harassment as
defined in Section 109 of this title.  To effectuate this policy, if
requested by a parent, the court may provide substantially equal
access to the minor children to both parents at a temporary order or
final hearing, unless the court finds that shared parenting would be
detrimental to the child.  The court shall issue findings of fact
and conclusions of law to support its decision after a final hearing
on the merits.
Added by Laws 1999, c. 301, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 1999.  Amended by Laws
2001, c. 61, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2001; Laws 2009, c. 307, § 2, eff.
Nov. 1, 2009; Laws 2021, c. 445, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2021.